You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Gold: CZE Jan Železný
Silver: GBR Steve Backley
Bronze: RUS Sergey Makarov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 90.17 OR
2 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 89.85 OR
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 86.62
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 86.53
7 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 85.78
8 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 83.33
9 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 83.04
10 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 82.30
11 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR 81.00
12 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA 79.91

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 89.41
2 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 88.67
3 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER 87.76
4 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 86.62
5 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 86.25
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 85.06
7 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 82.94
8 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR 81.00
9 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 80.06
10 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 76.13
11 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 75.11
12 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA 74.16

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 89.85 89.85 OR
2 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE foul 89.41
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 85.90 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER foul 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 82.49 86.62
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE foul 85.06
7 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 83.04 83.04
8 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 80.78 82.94
9 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 82.30 82.30
10 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR 80.92 81.00
11 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 78.55 78.55
12 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA foul 74.16

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 90.17 90.17 OR
2 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR foul 89.85
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS foul 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER foul 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 84.01 86.62
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 83.73 85.06
7 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 83.45 83.45
8 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 83.33 83.33
9 Pål Arne Fagernes 26 Norway NOR 72.01 83.04
10 Dariusz Trafas 28 Poland POL 82.01 82.30
11 Mick Hill 35 Great Britain GBR foul 81.00
12 Breaux Greer 23 United States USA 79.91 79.91

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE foul 90.17
2 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR 80.99 89.85
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS foul 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER foul 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN foul 86.62
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 83.53 85.06
7 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER foul 83.45
8 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB foul 83.33

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE foul 90.17
2 Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR foul 89.85
3 Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 86.67 88.67
4 Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER 76.11 87.76
5 Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN foul 86.62
6 Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 86.53 86.53
7 Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 85.78 85.78
8 Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB foul 83.33

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Jan Železný 34 Czech Republic CZE 88.97
NP Sergey Makarov 27 Russia RUS 85.30
NP Kostas Gatsioudis 26 Greece GRE 83.32
NP Boris Henry 26 Germany GER 83.31
NP Aki Parviainen 25 Finland FIN 78.42
NP Emeterio González 27 Cuba CUB 77.19
NP Steve Backley 31 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Raymond Hecht 31 Germany GER pass