Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.30 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Sergey Klyugin
Silver: CUB Javier Sotomayor
Bronze: ALG Abderrahmane Hammad

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER 2.27 0 0 QC
1T Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR 2.27 0 0 QC
1T Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS 2.27 0 0 QC
1T Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE 2.27 0 0 QC
5 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS 2.27 0 1 QC
6 Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA 2.27 0 2 QC
7T Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB 2.27 1 1 QC
7T Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG 2.27 1 1 QC
7T Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN 2.27 1 1 QC
7T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE 2.27 1 1 QC
7T Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR 2.27 1 1 QC
12 Kenny Evans 21 United States USA 2.27 1 2 QC
13 Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN 2.27 2 3 QC
14T Tim Forsyth 27 Australia AUS 2.24 0 0
14T Elvir Krehmić 27 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2.24 0 0
16T Christian Rhoden 26 Germany GER 2.24 1 1
16T Mika Polku 25 Finland FIN 2.24 1 1
16T Andriy Sokolovskiy 22 Ukraine UKR 2.24 1 1
19 Yury Pakhlyayev 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.24 2 2
20 Charles Austin 32 United States USA 2.20 0 0
21T Lee Jin-Taek 28 South Korea KOR 2.20 0 1
21T Dragutin Topić 29 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.20 0 1
23T Gilmar Mayo 30 Colombia COL 2.20 1 1
23T Brendan Reilly 27 Ireland IRL 2.20 1 1
23T Wilbert Pennings 25 Netherlands NED 2.20 1 1
26 Toni Huikuri 20 Finland FIN 2.20 2 2
27T Stevan Zorić 29 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.15 0 0
27T Ben Challenger 22 Great Britain GBR 2.15 0 0
27T Takahisa Yoshida 30 Japan JPN 2.15 0 0
27T Glenn Howard 24 New Zealand NZL 2.15 0 0
27T Pyotr Brayko 23 Russia RUS 2.15 0 0
27T Ruslan Hlivinskiy 25 Ukraine UKR 2.15 0 0
33 Jean-Claude Rabbath 23 Lebanon LIB 2.15 1 1
34 Aleksey Lelin 22 Belarus BLR 2.15 2 2
AC Hugo Muñoz 27 Peru PER NH 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR 2.27 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE 2.27 0 0
3 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS 2.27 0 1
4 Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG 2.27 1 1
5 Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN 2.27 2 3
6T Tim Forsyth 27 Australia AUS 2.24 0 0
6T Elvir Krehmić 27 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2.24 0 0
8T Christian Rhoden 26 Germany GER 2.24 1 1
8T Mika Polku 25 Finland FIN 2.24 1 1
8T Andriy Sokolovskiy 22 Ukraine UKR 2.24 1 1
11 Yury Pakhlyayev 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.24 2 2
12 Charles Austin 32 United States USA 2.20 0 0
13T Stevan Zorić 29 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.15 0 0
13T Ben Challenger 22 Great Britain GBR 2.15 0 0
13T Takahisa Yoshida 30 Japan JPN 2.15 0 0
13T Ruslan Hlivinskiy 25 Ukraine UKR 2.15 0 0
17 Jean-Claude Rabbath 23 Lebanon LIB 2.15 1 1
18 Aleksey Lelin 22 Belarus BLR 2.15 2 2

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER 2.27 0 0
1T Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS 2.27 0 0
3 Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA 2.27 0 2
4T Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB 2.27 1 1
4T Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN 2.27 1 1
4T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE 2.27 1 1
4T Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR 2.27 1 1
8 Kenny Evans 21 United States USA 2.27 1 2
9T Lee Jin-Taek 28 South Korea KOR 2.20 0 1
9T Dragutin Topić 29 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.20 0 1
11T Gilmar Mayo 30 Colombia COL 2.20 1 1
11T Brendan Reilly 27 Ireland IRL 2.20 1 1
11T Wilbert Pennings 25 Netherlands NED 2.20 1 1
14 Toni Huikuri 20 Finland FIN 2.20 2 2
15T Glenn Howard 24 New Zealand NZL 2.15 0 0
15T Pyotr Brayko 23 Russia RUS 2.15 0 0
AC Hugo Muñoz 27 Peru PER NH 0 0 NH