You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: RUS Sergey Klyugin
Silver: CUB Javier Sotomayor
Bronze: ALG Abderrahmane Hammad

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS 2.35 0 1
2 Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB 2.32 0 0
3 Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG 2.32 0 1
4 Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE 2.32 0 2
5 Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR 2.32 2 2
6T Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN 2.32 2 3
6T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE 2.32 2 3
8 Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER 2.29 0 0
9 Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR 2.29 0 1
10 Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS 2.29 2 2
11 Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA 2.25 0 0
12 Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN 2.25 1 2
13 Kenny Evans 21 United States USA 2.20 1 1

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR o 2.20 0 0
1T Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG o 2.20 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE o 2.20 0 0
1T Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER o 2.20 0 0
1T Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR o 2.20 0 0
1T Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
9T Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN xo 2.20 1 1
9T Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN xo 2.20 1 1
9T Kenny Evans 21 United States USA xo 2.20 1 1
NP Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB p NH 0 0
NP Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG o 2.25 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE o 2.25 0 0
1T Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER o 2.25 0 0
1T Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA o 2.25 0 0
1T Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR o 2.25 0 0
1T Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB o 2.25 0 0
1T Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS o 2.25 0 0
8 Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN o 2.25 0 1
9T Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR xo 2.25 1 1
9T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE xo 2.25 1 1
11 Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN xo 2.25 1 2
12 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS p 2.20 0 0
13 Kenny Evans 21 United States USA xxx 2.20 1 1

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS o 2.29 0 0
1T Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER o 2.29 0 0
1T Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR o 2.29 0 0
4T Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR o 2.29 0 1
4T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE o 2.29 0 1
6 Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG xo 2.29 1 1
7T Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE xxo 2.29 2 2
7T Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS xxo 2.29 2 2
9 Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB p 2.25 0 0
10 Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN p 2.25 0 1
11 Nathan Leeper 23 United States USA xxx 2.25 0 0
12 Kwaku Boateng 26 Canada CAN xxx 2.25 1 2

Final Round 2.32 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB o 2.32 0 0
2 Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG o 2.32 0 1
3 Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE o 2.32 0 2
4 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS xo 2.32 1 1
5 Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR xxo 2.32 2 2
6T Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN xxo 2.32 2 3
6T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE xxo 2.32 2 3
8 Wolfgang Kreißig 30 Germany GER xxx 2.29 0 0
9 Serhiy Dymchenko 33 Ukraine UKR xxx 2.29 0 1
10 Vyacheslav Voronin 26 Russia RUS xxx 2.29 2 2

Final Round 2.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Sergey Klyugin 26 Russia RUS o 2.35 0 1
2 Javier Sotomayor 32 Cuba CUB xxx 2.32 0 0
3 Abderrahmane Hammad 23 Algeria ALG xxx 2.32 0 1
4 Stefan Holm 24 Sweden SWE xxx 2.32 0 2
5 Konstantin Matusevich 29 Israel ISR xxx 2.32 2 2
6T Mark Boswell 22 Canada CAN xxx 2.32 2 3
6T Staffan Strand 24 Sweden SWE xxx 2.32 2 3