You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 23, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 77.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Szymon Ziółkowski
Silver: ITA Nicola Vizzoni
Bronze: BLR Igor Astapkovich

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 79.81 QU
2 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR 79.55 QU
3 Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN 78.49 QU
4 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 77.81 QU
5 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 77.56 QU
6 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 77.33 QC
7 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA 77.12 QC
8 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 77.07 QC
9 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA 76.91 QC
10 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 76.90 QC
11 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 76.70 QC
12 Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE 76.61 QC
13 Maciej Pałyszko 22 Poland POL 76.33
14 Vladyslav Piskunov 22 Ukraine UKR 76.08
15 Andrey Abduvaliyev 34 Uzbekistan UZB 75.64
16 Lance Deal 39 United States USA 75.61
17 Adrián Annus 27 Hungary HUN 75.41
18 Pavel Sedláček 32 Czech Republic CZE 75.33
19 Gilles Dupray 30 France FRA 75.05
20 Oleksandr Krykun 34 Ukraine UKR 74.83
21 Vasily Sidorenko 39 Russia RUS 74.72
22 Aleksey Zagorny 22 Russia RUS 74.63
23 Christophe Épalle 31 France FRA 74.22
24 Khristos Polykhroniou 28 Greece GRE 74.02
25 Zsolt Németh 28 Hungary HUN 73.95
26 Heinz Weis 37 Germany GER 73.51
27 Juan Ignacio Cerra 23 Argentina ARG 72.86
28 Stuart Rendell 28 Australia AUS 72.78
29 Andraš Haklić 22 Croatia CRO 72.66
30 Libor Charfreitag 23 Slovakia SVK 72.52
31 Karsten Kobs 28 Germany GER 72.29
32 Miloslav Konopka 21 Slovakia SVK 70.55
33 Jan Bielecki 29 Denmark DEN 70.46
34 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 20 Finland FIN 69.64
35 Markus Esser 20 Germany GER 69.51
36 Kevin McMahon 28 United States USA 69.48
37 Vítor da Costa 26 Portugal POR 68.89
38 Primož Kozmus 20 Slovenia SLO 68.83
39 Jud Logan 41 United States USA 68.42
40 Roman Rozna 24 Moldova MDA 68.01
41 Paddy McGrath 29 Ireland IRL 67.00
42 Vitaly Khozhatelev 33 Uzbekistan UZB 65.04
43 Viktor Ustinov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 60.60
AC Nikolay Davydov 30 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR 79.55
2 Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN 78.49
3 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 77.81
4 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 77.56
5 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 77.33
6 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 77.07
7 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 76.90
8 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 76.70
9 Pavel Sedláček 32 Czech Republic CZE 75.33
10 Gilles Dupray 30 France FRA 75.05
11 Oleksandr Krykun 34 Ukraine UKR 74.83
12 Zsolt Németh 28 Hungary HUN 73.95
13 Stuart Rendell 28 Australia AUS 72.78
14 Andraš Haklić 22 Croatia CRO 72.66
15 Karsten Kobs 28 Germany GER 72.29
16 Markus Esser 20 Germany GER 69.51
17 Kevin McMahon 28 United States USA 69.48
18 Vítor da Costa 26 Portugal POR 68.89
19 Roman Rozna 24 Moldova MDA 68.01
20 Paddy McGrath 29 Ireland IRL 67.00
21 Vitaly Khozhatelev 33 Uzbekistan UZB 65.04
22 Viktor Ustinov 26 Uzbekistan UZB 60.60

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 79.81
2 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA 77.12
3 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA 76.91
4 Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE 76.61
5 Maciej Pałyszko 22 Poland POL 76.33
6 Vladyslav Piskunov 22 Ukraine UKR 76.08
7 Andrey Abduvaliyev 34 Uzbekistan UZB 75.64
8 Lance Deal 39 United States USA 75.61
9 Adrián Annus 27 Hungary HUN 75.41
10 Vasily Sidorenko 39 Russia RUS 74.72
11 Aleksey Zagorny 22 Russia RUS 74.63
12 Christophe Épalle 31 France FRA 74.22
13 Khristos Polykhroniou 28 Greece GRE 74.02
14 Heinz Weis 37 Germany GER 73.51
15 Juan Ignacio Cerra 23 Argentina ARG 72.86
16 Libor Charfreitag 23 Slovakia SVK 72.52
17 Miloslav Konopka 21 Slovakia SVK 70.55
18 Jan Bielecki 29 Denmark DEN 70.46
19 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 20 Finland FIN 69.64
20 Primož Kozmus 20 Slovenia SLO 68.83
21 Jud Logan 41 United States USA 68.42
AC Nikolay Davydov 30 Kyrgyzstan KGZ NM