Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000

Gold: POL Szymon Ziółkowski
Silver: ITA Nicola Vizzoni
Bronze: BLR Igor Astapkovich

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 80.02
2 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 79.64
3 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 79.17 79.06
4 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 79.17 78.85
5 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 78.56
6 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA 78.18
7 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 77.70
8 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 77.32
9 Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN 76.60
10 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR 75.50
11 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA 75.26
12 Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE 73.30

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 78.85
2 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 78.56
3 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA 78.18
4 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 77.32
5 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 76.35
6 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 75.25
7 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 74.98
8 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 74.89
9 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA 74.74
10 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR 71.60
NP Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN foul
NP Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 79.87 79.87
2 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 78.11 78.85
3 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 78.12 78.56
4 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA foul 78.18
5 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 75.37 77.32
6 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 76.99 76.99
7 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 76.57 76.57
8 Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN 76.24 76.24
9 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR 75.50 75.50
10 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR foul 74.98
11 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA foul 74.74
12 Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE 73.30 73.30

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL foul 79.87
2 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 79.64 79.64
3 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 79.17 79.17
4 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS foul 78.56
5 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA foul 78.18
6 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 77.70 77.70
7 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 76.39 77.32
8 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 77.08 77.08
9 Koji Murofushi 25 Japan JPN 76.60 76.60
10 Andriy Skvaruk 33 Ukraine UKR foul 75.50
11 David Chaussinand 27 France FRA 75.26 75.26
12 Alexandros Papadimitriou 27 Greece GRE foul 73.30

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 80.02 80.02
2 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 76.07 79.64
3 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR foul 79.17
4 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS foul 78.56
5 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA foul 78.18
6 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 75.81 77.70
7 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 73.86 77.32
8 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR foul 77.08

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 78.68 80.02
2 Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA 76.99 79.64
3 Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR 75.93 79.17 78.85
4 Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 79.17 79.17 77.08
5 Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS 72.78 78.56
6 Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA 76.19 78.18
7 Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 77.06 77.70
8 Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE foul 77.32

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Igor Astapkovich 37 Belarus BLR 79.06
NP Szymon Ziółkowski 24 Poland POL 78.32
NP Tibor Gécsek 35 Hungary HUN 76.82
NP Vladimír Maška 27 Czech Republic CZE 75.52
NP Ilya Konovalov 29 Russia RUS foul
NP Loris Paoluzzi 26 Italy ITA foul
NP Ivan Tikhon 24 Belarus BLR foul
NP Nicola Vizzoni 26 Italy ITA foul