Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: LTU Virgilijus Alekna
Silver: GER Lars Riedel
Bronze: RSA Frantz Kruger

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 68.15 QU
2 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 67.54 QU
3 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 67.10 QU
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 65.90 QU
5 Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS 65.29 QU
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 64.40 QU
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 64.03 QU
8 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 63.76 QC
9 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 63.52 QC
10 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 63.25 QC
11 Tony Washington 34 United States USA 62.82 QC
12 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 62.72 QC
13 Li Shaojie 24 China CHN 62.29
14 Diego Fortuna 32 Italy ITA 62.24
15 Aleksandr Borichevsky 30 Russia RUS 61.98
16 Róbert Fazekas 25 Hungary HUN 61.76
17 John Godina 28 United States USA 61.60
18 Frits Potgieter 26 South Africa RSA 61.56
19 David Martínez 33 Spain ESP 61.50
20 Alexis Elizalde 32 Cuba CUB 61.13
21 Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson 24 Iceland ISL 60.95
22 Jo Van Daele 28 Belgium BEL 60.93
23 Gábor Máté 21 Hungary HUN 60.86
24 Frank Casañas 21 Cuba CUB 60.84
25 Libor Malina 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.83
26 Vitaly Sidorov 30 Russia RUS 60.65
27 Romas Ubartas 40 Lithuania LTU 60.50
28 Bob Weir 39 Great Britain GBR 60.01
29 Olgierd Stański 27 Poland POL 59.31
30 Vaclavas Kidykas 38 Lithuania LTU 58.96
31 Ian Winchester 27 New Zealand NZL 58.64
32 Kyrylo Chuprynin 25 Ukraine UKR 58.38
33 Leonid Cherevko 26 Belarus BLR 58.32
34 Dragan Mustapić 37 Croatia CRO 58.10
35 Mickaël Conjungo 31 Central African Republic CAF 57.85
36 Nick Sweeney 32 Ireland IRL 57.37
37 Marcelo Pugliese 32 Argentina ARG 56.30
38 Glen Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 56.22
39 Rashid Al-Dosari 19 Qatar QAT 54.47
40 John Menton 30 Ireland IRL 54.21
41 Roman Poltoratsky 28 Uzbekistan UZB 47.83
AC Zoltán Kővágó 21 Hungary HUN NM
AC Chary Mamedov 36 Turkmenistan TKM NM
AC Jason Gervais 24 Canada CAN NM
AC Costel Grasu 33 Romania ROU NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 68.15
2 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 67.54
3 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 65.90
4 Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS 65.29
5 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 64.03
6 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 63.76
7 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 63.52
8 Li Shaojie 24 China CHN 62.29
9 Magnús Aron Hallgrímsson 24 Iceland ISL 60.95
10 Frank Casañas 21 Cuba CUB 60.84
11 Libor Malina 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.83
12 Romas Ubartas 40 Lithuania LTU 60.50
13 Bob Weir 39 Great Britain GBR 60.01
14 Olgierd Stański 27 Poland POL 59.31
15 Ian Winchester 27 New Zealand NZL 58.64
16 Leonid Cherevko 26 Belarus BLR 58.32
17 Dragan Mustapić 37 Croatia CRO 58.10
18 Mickaël Conjungo 31 Central African Republic CAF 57.85
19 Marcelo Pugliese 32 Argentina ARG 56.30
20 John Menton 30 Ireland IRL 54.21
21 Roman Poltoratsky 28 Uzbekistan UZB 47.83
AC Zoltán Kővágó 21 Hungary HUN NM
AC Chary Mamedov 36 Turkmenistan TKM NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 67.10
2 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 64.40
3 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 63.25
4 Tony Washington 34 United States USA 62.82
5 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 62.72
6 Diego Fortuna 32 Italy ITA 62.24
7 Aleksandr Borichevsky 30 Russia RUS 61.98
8 Róbert Fazekas 25 Hungary HUN 61.76
9 John Godina 28 United States USA 61.60
10 Frits Potgieter 26 South Africa RSA 61.56
11 David Martínez 33 Spain ESP 61.50
12 Alexis Elizalde 32 Cuba CUB 61.13
13 Jo Van Daele 28 Belgium BEL 60.93
14 Gábor Máté 21 Hungary HUN 60.86
15 Vitaly Sidorov 30 Russia RUS 60.65
16 Vaclavas Kidykas 38 Lithuania LTU 58.96
17 Kyrylo Chuprynin 25 Ukraine UKR 58.38
18 Nick Sweeney 32 Ireland IRL 57.37
19 Glen Smith 28 Great Britain GBR 56.22
20 Rashid Al-Dosari 19 Qatar QAT 54.47
AC Jason Gervais 24 Canada CAN NM
AC Costel Grasu 33 Romania ROU NM