Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000

Gold: LTU Virgilijus Alekna
Silver: GER Lars Riedel
Bronze: RSA Frantz Kruger

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 69.30
2 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 68.50
3 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 68.19
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 67.59
5 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 66.02
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 65.80
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 65.13
8 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 64.41
9 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 63.25
10 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 63.14
11 Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS 62.65
12 Tony Washington 34 United States USA 59.87

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 67.89
2 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 65.18
3 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 63.95
4 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 61.19
5 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 60.50
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 59.59
7 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 58.93
8 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 58.55
9 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 55.84
NP Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER foul
NP Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS foul
NP Tony Washington 34 United States USA foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA foul 67.89
2 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 67.54 67.54
3 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 66.02 66.02
4 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER foul 65.18
5 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 65.13 65.13
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 64.58 64.58
7 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 64.50 64.50
8 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 60.13 61.19
9 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 60.83 60.83
10 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 59.26 59.26
NP Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS foul NM
NP Tony Washington 34 United States USA foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 68.73 68.73
2 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 68.50 68.50
3 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 68.19 68.19
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 67.59 67.59
5 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 64.72 66.02
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 65.35 65.35
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR foul 65.13
8 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 63.34 63.34
9 Aleksander Tammert 27 Estonia EST 63.25 63.25
10 Michael Möllenbeck 30 Germany GER 63.14 63.14
11 Dmitry Shevchenko 32 Russia RUS 62.65 62.65
12 Tony Washington 34 United States USA 59.87 59.87

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 66.64 68.73
2 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 68.08 68.50
3 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 68.06 68.19
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 64.42 67.59
5 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 65.10 66.02
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN foul 65.35
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 64.32 65.13
8 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 64.41 64.41

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 69.30 69.30
2 Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 67.33 68.50
3 Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA foul 68.19
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 65.07 67.59
5 Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 63.10 66.02
6 Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 65.80 65.80
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR foul 65.13
8 Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 62.63 64.41

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Vasily Kaptyukh 33 Belarus BLR 66.70
NP Virgilijus Alekna 28 Lithuania LTU 64.78
NP Jason Tunks 25 Canada CAN 64.38
NP Lars Riedel 33 Germany GER 63.87
NP Frantz Kruger 25 South Africa RSA 62.72
NP Adam Setliff 30 United States USA 61.99
NP Jürgen Schult 40 Germany GER 61.96
NP Vladimir Dubrovshchik 28 Belarus BLR 60.15