Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000

Gold: EST Erki Nool
Silver: CZE Roman Šebrle
Bronze: USA Chris Huffins

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 15.91 846
2 Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 15.75 836
3 Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL 15.48 819
4 Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 15.39 814
5 Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 15.30 808
6 Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 15.27 806
7 Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 15.22 803
8 Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 15.13 798
9 Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 15.11 796
10 Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 14.97 788
11 Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 14.96 787
12 Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 14.90 784
13 Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 14.87 782
14 Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 14.78 776
15 Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 14.62 766
16 Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 14.52 760
17 Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 14.24 743
18 Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 14.21 741
19 Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 14.06 732
20 Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 14.04 731
21 Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 14.03 730
22 Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 13.98 727
23 Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 13.84 719
24 Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 13.70 710
25 Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 13.68 709
26 Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 13.57 702
27 Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 13.54 700
28T Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA 13.53 700
28T Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 13.53 700
30 Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 13.50 698
31 Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 13.38 690
32 Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN 13.37 690
33 Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 13.34 688
34 Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 13.26 683
35 Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 13.16 677

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 15.91
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 15.64
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 15.07
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 14.97
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 14.90
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL 14.72
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 14.72
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 14.70
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 14.58
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 14.51
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 14.21
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 14.21
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 14.20
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 14.15
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 14.13
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 14.05
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 13.94
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 13.94
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 13.84
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 13.57
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 13.54
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 13.52
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 13.50
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA 13.39
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 13.28
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 13.17
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 13.11
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 13.08
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 13.07
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 12.98
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 12.71
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN 12.65
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 12.37
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 12.30
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 15.75
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL 15.48
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 15.44
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 15.27
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 15.22
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 15.11
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 14.96
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 14.91
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 14.78
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 14.62
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 14.52
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 14.45
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 14.27
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 14.20
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 14.18
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 14.06
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 14.03
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 13.98
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 13.70
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 13.58
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 13.57
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 13.54
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 13.53
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 13.50
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN 13.37
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 13.33
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 13.29
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 13.25
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 13.22
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 13.16
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 12.69
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 12.68
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR foul
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 15.59
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 15.39
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL 15.37
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 15.30
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 15.13
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 14.90
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 14.87
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 14.74
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 14.65
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 14.52
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 14.33
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 14.24
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 14.04
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 13.81
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 13.78
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 13.68
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 13.60
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA 13.53
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 13.50
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 13.38
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 13.34
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 13.32
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 13.26
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 13.18
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 13.16
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 13.13
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 13.00
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN 12.90
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN foul
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS foul
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR pass