Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000

Gold: EST Erki Nool
Silver: CZE Roman Šebrle
Bronze: USA Chris Huffins

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 7.77 1002
2 Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 7.76 1000
3 Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 7.71 987
4 Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 7.64 970
5 Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 7.62 965
6 Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 7.50 935
7 Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 7.41 913
8 Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 7.33 893
9 Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 7.22 866
10T Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 7.19 859
10T Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 7.19 859
10T Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 7.19 859
13 Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 7.18 857
14T Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 7.17 854
14T Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 7.17 854
16 Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 7.16 852
17 Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 7.14 847
18T Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 7.10 838
18T Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 7.10 838
20T Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 7.08 833
20T Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 7.08 833
22 Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 7.04 823
23 Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 7.01 816
24 Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 7.00 814
25 Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 6.90 790
26 Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 6.82 771
27 Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 6.73 750
28 Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 6.68 739
29 Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 6.63 727
30 Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA 6.57 713
31 Francisco Benet 32 Spain ESP 6.32 657
32 Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 6.22 635
33 Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 6.19 628
AC Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN 0 NM
AC Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 0 NM
AC Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL 0 NM

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 7.77
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 7.67
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 7.64
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 7.53
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 7.42
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 7.22
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 7.17
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 7.14
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 7.14
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 7.10
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 7.08
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 7.08
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 7.02
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 6.98
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 6.89
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 6.87
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 6.78
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 6.74
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 6.63
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA 6.57
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP foul
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB foul
NP Francisco Benet 32 Spain ESP foul
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS foul
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN foul
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR foul
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL foul
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS foul
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER foul
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 7.76
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 7.58
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 7.50
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 7.24
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 7.22
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 7.19
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 7.18
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 7.09
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 7.08
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 7.08
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 7.04
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 7.02
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 7.01
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 7.00
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 7.00
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 6.96
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 6.96
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 6.96
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP 6.73
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 6.53
NP Francisco Benet 32 Spain ESP 6.32
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 4.04
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR foul
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB foul
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER foul
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE foul
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN foul
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA foul
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE foul
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL foul
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS foul
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA pass

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 7.71
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 7.62
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 7.43
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 7.41
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 7.33
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 7.22
NP Scott Ferrier 26 Australia AUS 7.19
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 7.19
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 7.19
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 7.17
NP Prodromos Korkizoglou 25 Greece GRE 7.16
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 7.10
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 7.10
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 7.04
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 7.01
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 6.90
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 6.86
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 6.83
NP Roman Razbeyko 27 Russia RUS 6.82
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 6.68
NP Trond Høiby 27 Norway NOR 6.22
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 6.19
NP Francisco Benet 32 Spain ESP 4.69
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Georgios Andreou 26 Cyprus CYP foul
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE foul
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Aki Heikkinen 20 Finland FIN foul
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA foul
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA foul
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Jón Arnar Magnússon 31 Iceland ISL foul
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST foul
NP Sébastien Levicq 29 France FRA pass