Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000

Gold: EST Erki Nool
Silver: CZE Roman Šebrle
Bronze: USA Chris Huffins

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 69.94 888
2 Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 67.94 858
3 Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 67.03 844
4 Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 66.54 837
5 Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 65.87 827
6 Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 65.82 826
7 Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 65.05 814
8 Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 64.91 812
9 Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 64.31 803
10 Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 64.04 799
11 Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 62.26 772
12 Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 61.49 760
13 Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 60.38 744
14 Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 59.69 733
15 Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 57.76 704
16 Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 57.51 700
17 Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 57.16 695
18 Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 56.84 690
19 Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 56.62 687
20 Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 56.34 683
21 Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 55.53 671
22 Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 54.77 659
23 Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 50.16 591
24 Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 47.27 548
25 Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 47.11 546

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 69.54
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 65.10
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 64.91
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 64.31
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 62.79
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 62.49
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 62.26
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 61.49
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 61.17
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 59.69
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 58.65
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 58.11
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 57.39
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 56.84
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 56.62
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 54.83
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 54.08
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 53.98
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 53.00
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 50.30
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 50.16
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 47.95
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 47.11
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 46.76
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 69.94
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 67.94
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 67.03
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 65.87
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 65.05
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 64.04
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 62.89
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 62.87
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 60.40
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 60.38
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 59.54
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 59.04
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 58.17
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 57.76
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 57.51
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 56.03
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 55.24
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 53.51
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 52.91
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 50.44
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 48.90
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN foul
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN pass

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 67.91
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 66.54
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 65.82
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 64.65
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 62.83
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 62.43
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 61.88
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 59.31
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 58.68
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 57.47
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 57.16
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 56.93
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 56.62
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 56.34
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 56.17
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 55.53
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 54.83
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 54.77
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 51.45
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 49.87
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 47.27
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN pass