Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 28, 2000
Date Finished: September 28, 2000

Gold: EST Erki Nool
Silver: CZE Roman Šebrle
Bronze: USA Chris Huffins

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 49.55 861
2 Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 48.67 843
3 Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 47.43 817
4 Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 47.15 811
5 Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 46.62 800
6 Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 46.56 799
7 Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 45.01 767
8 Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 44.55 758
9 Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 44.39 754
10 Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 43.66 739
11 Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 43.64 739
12 Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 43.37 733
13 Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 42.95 725
14 Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 42.83 722
15 Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 42.20 709
16 Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 41.98 705
17 Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 41.78 701
18 Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 41.42 693
19 Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 41.22 689
20 Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 41.17 688
21 Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 41.15 688
22 Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 40.81 681
23 Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 40.45 674
24 Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 39.86 662
25 Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 38.33 631
26 Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 35.98 583
27 Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 33.71 538

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 48.67
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 47.98
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 46.61
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 46.18
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS 44.55
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 44.39
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 43.76
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 42.59
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 42.15
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 41.90
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 41.73
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 41.49
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 41.15
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 41.01
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 40.42
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA 39.86
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 39.54
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 39.51
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 38.33
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 38.17
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 28.44
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR foul
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER foul
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN foul
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA foul
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST foul
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 47.86
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 47.13
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 46.62
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 46.56
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR 45.01
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 44.97
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR 43.37
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 42.95
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 41.78
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 41.17
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 41.04
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 38.93
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 38.69
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 38.35
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 38.12
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 35.05
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 33.71
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM foul
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA foul
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA foul
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST foul
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR foul
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS foul
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER foul
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST foul
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE foul
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Chris Huffins 30 United States USA 49.55
NP Oleksandr Yurkov 25 Ukraine UKR 47.69
NP Attila Zsivóczky 23 Hungary HUN 47.43
NP Tomáš Dvořák 28 Czech Republic CZE 47.15
NP Eugenio Balanqué 31 Cuba CUB 46.19
NP Zsolt Kürtösi 29 Hungary HUN 45.09
NP Erki Nool 30 Estonia EST 43.66
NP Mike Maczey 27 Germany GER 43.64
NP Jiří Ryba 24 Czech Republic CZE 42.83
NP Kip Janvrin 35 United States USA 42.20
NP Indrek Kaseorg 32 Estonia EST 41.98
NP Roman Šebrle 25 Czech Republic CZE 41.90
NP Tom Pappas 24 United States USA 41.42
NP Laurent Hernu 24 France FRA 41.37
NP Klaus Ambrosch 27 Austria AUT 41.22
NP Raúl Duany 25 Cuba CUB 41.11
NP Henrik Dagård 31 Sweden SWE 40.83
NP Stefan Schmid 30 Germany GER 40.81
NP Volodymyr Mykhailenko 27 Ukraine UKR 40.45
NP Claston Bernard 21 Jamaica JAM 38.61
NP Eduard Hämäläinen 31 Finland FIN 35.98
NP Fedir Laukhin 26 Ukraine UKR 33.41
NP Frank Busemann 25 Germany GER 33.00
NP Mário Aníbal 28 Portugal POR foul
NP Wilfrid Boulineau 30 France FRA foul
NP Lev Lobodin 31 Russia RUS foul
NP Dean Macey 22 Great Britain GBR foul