You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Million Wolde
Silver: ALG Ali Saïdi-Sief
Bronze: MAR Brahim Lahlafi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Brahim Lahlafi 32 Morocco MAR 13:22.70 QU
2 Million Wolde 21 Ethiopia ETH 13:22.75 QU
3 Fita Bayissa 27 Ethiopia ETH 13:22.92 QU
4 Réda Benzine 29 Algeria ALG 13:23.10 QU
5 Julius Gitahi 22 Kenya KEN 13:23.12 QU
6 Richard Limo 19 Kenya KEN 13:23.17 QU
7 Adam Goucher 25 United States USA 13:24.34 QC
8 Mizan Mehari 20 Australia AUS 13:24.56 QC
9 Jirka Arndt 27 Germany GER 13:26.18 QC
10 Katsuhiko Hanada 29 Japan JPN 13:41.31
11 Marius Bakken 22 Norway NOR 13:44.80
12 Nick Rogers 25 United States USA 13:46.18
13 Mike Power 24 Australia AUS 13:51.00
14 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama 33 Qatar QAT 14:00.30
15 Kris Bowditch 25 Great Britain GBR 14:08.92
16 Alberto García 29 Spain ESP 14:11.65
17 Hélder Ornelas 26 Portugal POR 14:29.01

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ali Saïdi-Sief 22 Algeria ALG 13:29.24 QU
2 Serhiy Lebid 25 Ukraine UKR 13:29.69 QU
3 Dagne Alemu 19 Ethiopia ETH 13:29.93 QU
4 David Chelule 23 Kenya KEN 13:29.98 QU
5 Toshinari Takaoka 29 Japan JPN 13:29.99 QU
6 Mohamed Sulaiman 30 Qatar QAT 13:30.12 QU
7 Mark Carroll 28 Ireland IRL 13:30.60
8 Craig Mottram 20 Australia AUS 13:31.06
9 Youssef El-Nasri 21 Spain ESP 13:34.49
10 Mohamed Saïd El-Wardi 28 Morocco MAR 13:35.18
11 Brad Hauser 23 United States USA 13:39.41
12 Pablo Olmedo 25 Mexico MEX 13:40.34
13 Mustapha Essaïd 30 France FRA 13:40.82
14 Sam Mfula Mwape 24 Zambia ZAM 13:41.72
15 Vénuste Niyongabo 26 Burundi BDI 13:49.57
16 Bolota Asmerom 21 Eritrea ERI 14:15.26
17 Gyan Bahadur Bohara 31 Nepal NEP 14:34.15
18 Shihab Houna Murad 32 Iraq IRQ 14:49.40
19 Maung Maung Nge 22 Myanmar MYA 15:12.93