Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Angelo Taylor
Silver: KSA Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily
Bronze: RSA Llewellyn Herbert

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Llewellyn Herbert 23 South Africa RSA 49.25 0,171 8 QU
2 Thomas Goller 22 Germany GER 49.32 0,154 7 QU
3 Ruslan Mashchenko 29 Russia RUS 50.01 0,225 3 QC
4 Rohan Robinson 28 Australia AUS 50.80 0,173 4
5 Willie Smith 22 Namibia NAM 50.89 0,156 5
6 Carlos Zbinden 23 Chile CHI 51.36 0,180 6
7 Victor Houston 26 Barbados BAR 51.51 0,179 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Fabrizio Mori 31 Italy ITA 49.35 0,162 5 QU
2 Boris Gorban 21 Russia RUS 49.44 0,195 8 QU
3 Félix Sánchez 23 Dominican Republic DOM 49.70 0,142 4 QC
4 Blair Young 29 Australia AUS 49.75 0,193 6 QC
5 Chen Tien-Wen 22 Chinese Taipei TPE 49.93 0,180 2 QC
6 Erick Keter 34 Kenya KEN 50.06 0,269 3 QC
7 Kazuhiko Yamazaki 29 Japan JPN 50.15 0,177 1
8 Yvon Rakotoarimiandry 24 Madagascar MAD 50.15 0,185 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Angelo Taylor 21 United States USA 49.48 0,185 8 QU
2 Dinsdale Morgan 26 Jamaica JAM 49.64 0,171 6 QU
3 Ibou Faye 30 Senegal SEN 50.09 0,188 4
4 Harijana Ratnayake 25 Sri Lanka SRI 50.43 0,346 7
5 Erkinzhon Isakov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 50.71 0,182 5
6 Hillary Maritim 27 Kenya KEN 51.04 0,180 3
7 Sylvester Omodiale 23 Nigeria NGR 51.06 0,189 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jiří Mužík 24 Czech Republic CZE 50.11 0,216 8 QU
2 Eric Thomas 26 United States USA 50.16 0,170 6 QU
3 Periklis Iakovakis 21 Greece GRE 50.20 0,165 1
4 Hideaki Kawamura 25 Japan JPN 50.68 0,172 4
5 Vadim Zadoinov 31 Moldova MDA 51.08 0,173 7
6 Mustapha Sdad 30 Morocco MAR 51.39 0,216 2
7 Tom McGuirk 29 Ireland IRL 51.73 0,183 3
8 Lee Du-Yeon 25 South Korea KOR 52.61 0,192 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chris Rawlinson 28 Great Britain GBR 51.30 0,184 3 QU
2 Paweł Januszewski 28 Poland POL 51.40 0,163 2 QU
3 Tibor Bédi 26 Hungary HUN 51.54 0,169 7
4 Ken Harnden 27 Zimbabwe ZIM 51.83 0,435 5
5 Leonid Vershinin 23 Belarus BLR 51.84 0,151 4
6 Darko Juričić 31 Croatia CRO 52.39 0,167 1
7 Zahr-el-Din El-Najem 23 Syria SYR 52.70 0,160 6
8 Iliya Dzhivondov 22 Bulgaria BUL 54.36 0,279 8

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 49.28 0,174 1 QU
2 James Carter 22 United States USA 49.41 0,174 7 QU
3 Alwyn Myburgh 19 South Africa RSA 49.57 0,184 6 QC
4 Pedro Rodrigues 29 Portugal POR 49.90 0,162 5 QC
5 Tony Borsumato 26 Great Britain GBR 50.73 0,155 4
6 Kostas Pokhanis 27 Cyprus CYP 51.20 0,244 3
7 Matt Beckenham 24 Australia AUS 51.27 0,176 8
8 Ian Weakley 26 Jamaica JAM 52.18 0,179 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Samuel Matete 32 Zambia ZAM 48.98 0,184 1 QU
2 Hennadiy Horbenko 24 Ukraine UKR 49.12 0,406 5 QU
3 Matt Douglas 23 Great Britain GBR 49.62 0,163 8 QC
4 Kemel Thompson 25 Jamaica JAM 50.40 0,241 7
5 Zaid Abou Hamed 30 Syria SYR 50.74 0,117 3
6 Paul Tucker 24 Guyana GUY 50.92 0,354 6
7 Radoslav Holúbek 24 Slovakia SVK 51.18 0,127 2
8 Mowen Boino 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 51.38 0,406 4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Eronilde de Araújo 29 Brazil BRA 50.06 0,179 8 QU
2 Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli 30 Italy ITA 50.27 0,179 6 QU
3 Vladislav Shiryayev 26 Russia RUS 50.39 0,179 4
4 Íñigo Monreal 25 Spain ESP 51.32 0,502 5
5 Siniša Peša 27 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 52.14 0,165 7
6 Curt Young 26 Panama PAN 52.46 0,164 2
7 Iain Harnden 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 54.01 0,287 3
8 Dai Tamesue 22 Japan JPN 1:01.81 0,256 1