You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Reuben Kosgei
Silver: KEN Wilson Boit Kipketer
Bronze: MAR Ali Ezzine

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Reuben Kosgei 21 Kenya KEN 8:23.17 QU
2 Ali Ezzine 22 Morocco MAR 8:23.79 QU
3 Günther Weidlinger 22 Austria AUT 8:24.07 QU
4 Eliseo Martín 26 Spain ESP 8:24.97 QU
5 Mark Croghan 32 United States USA 8:25.88
6 Bob Tahri 21 France FRA 8:34.69
7 Girma Maru Daba 19 Ethiopia ETH 8:35.34
8 Florin Ionescu 29 Romania ROU 8:37.44
9 Serhiy Redko 27 Ukraine UKR 8:40.51
10 Christian Stephenson 26 Great Britain GBR 8:46.66
11 Mourad Benslimani 26 Algeria ALG 8:59.07
12 Chris Unthank 28 Australia AUS 9:11.19
13 Primo Higa 27 Solomon Islands SOL 9:44.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Bernard Barmasai 26 Kenya KEN 8:23.08 QU
2 Jim Svenøy 28 Norway NOR 8:23.61 QU
3 Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine 23 Qatar QAT 8:23.94 QU
4 Luis Miguel Martín 28 Spain ESP 8:24.04 QU
5 Damian Kallabis 27 Germany GER 8:24.48 QC
6 Gaël Pencréach 23 France FRA 8:25.35 QC
7 Joël Bourgeois 29 Canada CAN 8:28.07
8 Christian Belz 26 Switzerland SUI 8:33.45
9 Rafał Wójcik 27 Poland POL 8:33.51
10 Tony Cosey 25 United States USA 8:35.25
11 El-Arbi Khattabi 33 Morocco MAR 8:43.46
12 Georgios Giannelis 29 Greece GRE 9:19.14
AC Stathis Stasi 27 Cyprus CYP DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Laïd Bessou 24 Algeria ALG 8:21.14 QU
2 Wilson Boit Kipketer 26 Kenya KEN 8:22.07 QU
3 Simon Vroemen 31 Netherlands NED 8:22.13 QU
4 Brahim Boulami 28 Morocco MAR 8:24.43 QU
5 Manuel da Silva 21 Portugal POR 8:25.70 QC
6 Pascal Dobert 26 United States USA 8:29.52
7 Justin Chaston 31 Great Britain GBR 8:31.01
8 Lotfi Turki 25 Tunisia TUN 8:34.84
9 José Salvador Miranda 29 Mexico MEX 8:35.79
10 Marco Antonio Cepeda 26 Spain ESP 8:40.01
11 Iaroslav Musinschi 24 Moldova MDA 8:42.04
12 Giuseppe Maffei 26 Italy ITA 8:48.88
13 Vladimir Pronin 31 Russia RUS 8:57.69
14 Eduardo Buenavista 20 Philippines PHI 9:13.71