Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 27, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GRE Kostas Kenteris
Silver: GBR Darren Campbell
Bronze: TTO Ato Boldon

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Francis Obikwelu 21 Nigeria NGR 20.76 0,201 1 QU
2 Stéphane Buckland 23 Mauritius MRI 20.81 0,269 8 QU
3 Renward Wells 30 Bahamas BAH 20.95 0,147 5 QU
4 John Ertzgaard 23 Norway NOR 21.00 0,154 6
5 Sayon Cooper 26 Liberia LBR 21.10 0,261 3
6 Albert Agyemang 22 Ghana GHA 21.22 0,240 4
7 Jayson Jones 23 Belize BIZ 22.20 0,163 7
AC Mohamed Mahbub Alam 27 Bangladesh BAN 0,240 2 DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Floyd Heard 34 United States USA 20.68 0,167 7 QU
2 Koji Ito 30 Japan JPN 20.75 0,191 4 QU
3 Tommi Hartonen 23 Finland FIN 20.82 0,187 8 QU
4 Petko Yankov 22 Bulgaria BUL 20.91 0,152 5 QC
5 Darryl Wohlsen 27 Australia AUS 20.98 0,161 2
6 Pierre Browne 20 Canada CAN 21.28 0,258 6
AC Tanko Braimah 21 Ghana GHA 0,192 3 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 20.52 0,157 2 QU
2 Kim Collins 24 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 20.52 0,175 5 QU
3 Marcin Urbaś 23 Poland POL 20.62 0,152 4 QU
4 Geir Moen 31 Norway NOR 20.76 0,160 7 QC
5 Gideon Yablonka 22 Israel ISR 20.92 0,185 8
6 Gennady Chernovol 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 20.95 0,190 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Coby Miller 23 United States USA 20.49 0,182 6 QU
2 Darren Campbell 27 Great Britain GBR 20.71 0,194 4 QU
3 Uchenna Emedolu 23 Nigeria NGR 20.87 0,179 5 QU
4 Ahmed Douhou 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 20.98 0,169 7
5 Ricardo Williams 23 Jamaica JAM 21.09 0,289 2
6 Julieon Raeburn 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 21.21 0,326 8
7 Keita Cline 25 British Virgin Islands IVB 21.42 0,199 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Kostas Kenteris 27 Greece GRE 20.57 0,179 6 QU
2 Anninos Markoullidis 29 Cyprus CYP 20.83 0,190 5 QU
3 Marlon Devonish 24 Great Britain GBR 20.89 0,178 2 QU
4 André da Silva 27 Brazil BRA 20.95 0,237 3
5 Aleksandr Ryabov 24 Russia RUS 21.02 0,216 8
6 Marián Vanderka 28 Slovakia SVK 21.28 0,254 7
7 Ali Khamis Rashid Al-Neyadi 22 United Arab Emirates UAE 21.93 0,280 4
8 Christie van Wyk 22 Namibia NAM 46.57 0,147 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chris Williams 28 Jamaica JAM 20.45 0,189 5 QU
2 Shingo Suetsugu 20 Japan JPN 20.60 0,184 1 QU
3 Venancio José 24 Spain ESP 20.95 0,179 7 QU
4 Martin Lachkovics 25 Austria AUT 21.00 0,163 3
5 Andrew Tynes 28 Bahamas BAH 21.00 0,169 4
6 Jimmy Pino 22 Colombia COL 21.42 0,179 6
7 Pascal Dangbo 28 Benin BEN 21.54 0,158 8
8 Maqsood Ahmad 23 Pakistan PAK 21.70 0,181 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Obadele Thompson 24 Barbados BAR 20.69 0,192 4 QU
2 Joseph Batangdon 22 Cameroon CMR 20.70 0,176 8 QU
3 Antoine Boussombo 32 Gabon GAB 20.78 0,161 6 QU
4 Matt Shirvington 21 Australia AUS 20.91 0,168 3 QC
5 Carlos Gats 30 Argentina ARG 21.15 0,181 1
6 Ricardo Roach 27 Chile CHI 21.20 0,154 5
7 Ezra Sambu 22 Kenya KEN 21.23 0,377 7
8 Sherwin James 22 Dominica DMA 22.40 0,195 2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 John Capel, Jr. 21 United States USA 20.49 0,216 4 QU
2 Christian Malcolm 21 Great Britain GBR 20.52 0,272 6 QU
3 Alessandro Cavallaro 20 Italy ITA 20.58 0,192 5 QU
4 Heber Viera 21 Uruguay URU 20.82 0,180 8 QC
5 Patrick Johnson 27 Australia AUS 20.88 0,225 2 QC
6 Tasos Gousis 21 Greece GRE 21.10 0,325 7
7 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 21.18 0,261 3

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Claudinei da Silva 29 Brazil BRA 20.70 0,176 5 QU
2 Dwight Thomas 19 Jamaica JAM 20.85 0,192 3 QU
3 Oumar Loum 26 Senegal SEN 20.87 0,201 7 QU
4 Paul Brizzel 23 Ireland IRL 20.98 0,178 6
5 Mohamed Al-Houti 28 Oman OMA 21.19 0,226 1
6 Dominic Demeritte 22 Bahamas BAH 21.47 0,167 4
7 Joseph Loua 23 Guinea GUI 21.60 0,244 2
8 N'Kosie Barnes 25 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 21.82 0,205 8