Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 25, 2000
Format: Top six in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: KEN Noah Ngeny
Silver: MAR Hicham El Guerrouj
Bronze: KEN Bernard Lagat

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hicham El Guerrouj 25 Morocco MAR 3:38.57 QU
2 José Antonio Rédolat 24 Spain ESP 3:38.66 QU
3 Kamal Boulahfane 24 Algeria ALG 3:39.01 QU
4 John Mayock 29 Great Britain GBR 3:39.08 QU
5 Hailu Mekonnen 20 Ethiopia ETH 3:39.09 QU
6 Michael Stember 22 United States USA 3:39.13 QU
7 Julius Achon 23 Uganda UGA 3:39.40 QC
8 William Chirchir 21 Kenya KEN 3:40.22
9 James Nolan 23 Ireland IRL 3:40.50
10 Darko Radomirović 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 3:43.57
11 Nick Howarth 24 Australia AUS 3:45.46
12 Branko Zorko 33 Croatia CRO 3:46.16
13 Francis Munthali 27 Malawi MAW 3:46.34

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mehdi Baala 22 France FRA 3:40.35 QU
2 Bernard Lagat 25 Kenya KEN 3:40.42 QU
3 Juan Carlos Higuero 22 Spain ESP 3:40.60 QU
4 Kevin Sullivan 26 Canada CAN 3:40.80 QU
5 Daniel Zegeye 21 Ethiopia ETH 3:40.91 QU
6 Gabe Jennings 21 United States USA 3:40.96 QU
7 Adil Kaouch 21 Morocco MAR 3:41.06
8 Mohamed Khaldi 25 Algeria ALG 3:41.16
9 Vyacheslav Shabunin 30 Russia RUS 3:41.52
10 Ivan Heshko 21 Ukraine UKR 3:41.80
11 Alexis Sharangabo 21 Rwanda RWA 3:44.06
12 Chungu Chipako 29 Zambia ZAM 3:49.79
13 José Luis Ebatela 27 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 4:06.14
AC Tony Whiteman 28 Great Britain GBR DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Noah Ngeny 21 Kenya KEN 3:38.03 QU
2 Noureddine Morceli 30 Algeria ALG 3:38.41 QU
3 Andrés Díaz 31 Spain ESP 3:38.54 QU
4 Youssef Baba 21 Morocco MAR 3:38.68 QU
5 Berhanu Alemu 18 Ethiopia ETH 3:38.79 QU
6 Driss Maazouzi 30 France FRA 3:38.88 QU
7 Jason Pyrah 31 United States USA 3:38.94 QC
8 Marko Koers 27 Netherlands NED 3:39.16 QC
9 Mohamed Babiker Yagoub 23 Sudan SUD 3:39.52 QC
10 Hudson de Souza 23 Brazil BRA 3:39.70 QC
11 Andy Graffin 22 Great Britain GBR 3:39.75 QC
12 Ibrahim Mohamed Aden 27 Somalia SOM 3:40.33
13 Rui Silva 23 Portugal POR 3:41.93
14 Sidi Mohamed Ould Bidjel 18 Mauritania MTN 4:03.74