Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 24, 2000
Date Finished: September 24, 2000
Format: Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CUB Anier García
Silver: USA Terrence Trammell
Bronze: USA Mark Crear

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mark Crear 31 United States USA 13.44 0,177 2 QU
2 Staņislavs Olijars 21 Latvia LAT 13.56 0,228 1 QU
3 Kyle Vander-Kuyp 29 Australia AUS 13.67 0,152 8 QU
4 Paul Sehzue 22 Liberia LBR 14.18 0,216 5 QU
5 Charles Allen 23 Guyana GUY 14.21 0,235 4
6 Ralf Leberer 26 Germany GER 56.74 0,164 6 QC
AC Tony Jarrett 32 Great Britain GBR 0,178 7 DQ
AC Marcin Kuszewski 23 Poland POL 0,200 3 DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dudley Dorival 25 Haiti HAI 13.33 0,203 4 QU
2 Yoel Hernández 22 Cuba CUB 13.53 0,173 1 QU
3 Shaun Bownes 21 South Africa RSA 13.53 0,187 3 QU
4 Falk Balzer 26 Germany GER 13.67 0,183 8 QU
5 Steve Brown 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 13.92 0,182 5 QC
6 Peter Coghlan 25 Ireland IRL 14.03 0,198 7 QC
7 Robert Foster 30 Jamaica JAM 14.33 0,221 2
AC Ata Mubarak 18 Saudi Arabia KSA 0,243 6 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Anier García 24 Cuba CUB 13.60 0,235 8 QU
2 Andrey Kislykh 23 Russia RUS 13.77 0,167 4 QU
3 Balázs Kovács 23 Hungary HUN 13.83 0,140 5 QU
4 Jean-Marc Grava 28 France FRA 14.01 0,200 6 QU
5 Gabriel Burnett 24 Barbados BAR 14.23 0,258 3
6 Raphaël Monachon 27 Switzerland SUI 14.80 0,221 2
AC Zhivko Videnov 23 Bulgaria BUL 0,122 7 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Florian Schwarthoff 32 Germany GER 13.55 0,162 6 QU
2 Robert Kronberg 24 Sweden SWE 13.58 0,264 4 QU
3 Terrence Trammell 21 United States USA 13.59 0,250 1 QU
4 Emiliano Pizzoli 26 Italy ITA 13.65 0,158 8 QU
5 Márcio de Souza 25 Brazil BRA 13.70 0,170 3 QC
6 Jeff Jackson 26 United States Virgin Islands ISV 14.05 0,208 7 QC
7 Victor Houston 26 Barbados BAR 14.06 0,230 5
8 Paolo Della Santa 27 Switzerland SUI 14.12 0,190 2

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Allen Johnson 29 United States USA 13.50 0,174 3 QU
2 Yevgeny Pechonkin 26 Russia RUS 13.56 0,216 7 QU
3 Jonathan N'Senga 27 Belgium BEL 13.57 0,185 6 QU
4 Elmar Lichtenegger 26 Austria AUT 13.65 0,212 2 QU
5 Levente Csillag 30 Hungary HUN 13.66 0,257 8 QC
6 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja 24 Madagascar MAD 13.86 0,218 5 QC
7 Damien Greaves 22 Great Britain GBR 14.01 0,303 4 QC

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Colin Jackson 33 Great Britain GBR 13.38 0,135 1 QU
2 Tomasz Ścigaczewski 21 Poland POL 13.53 0,166 7 QU
3 Andrea Giaconi 26 Italy ITA 13.62 0,203 5 QU
4 Adrian Woodley 24 Canada CAN 13.71 0,175 2 QU
5 Satoru Tanigawa 28 Japan JPN 13.74 0,143 3 QC
6 Arlindo Pinheiro 29 Sao Tome and Principe STP 15.65 0,233 4