Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat and next seven fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Maurice Greene
Silver: TTO Ato Boldon
Bronze: BAR Obadele Thompson

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Abdul Aziz Zakari 24 Ghana GHA 10.31 0,317 9 QU
2 Patrick Johnson 27 Australia AUS 10.31 0,152 3 QU
3 Venancio José 24 Spain ESP 10.36 0,169 8 QU
4 Martin Lachkovics 25 Austria AUT 10.41 0,150 5 QC
5 Nicolas Macrozonaris 20 Canada CAN 10.45 0,189 6
6 Jamal Al-Saffar 28 Saudi Arabia KSA 10.75 0,165 2
7 Lương Tích Thiện 24 Vietnam VIE 10.85 0,245 7
8 Pa Mamadou Gai 22 Gambia GAM 11.03 0,173 1
9 Mario Bonello 26 Malta MLT 11.06 0,157 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Marcin Nowak 23 Poland POL 10.27 0,164 9 QU
2 Sunday Emmanuel 21 Nigeria NGR 10.31 0,152 3 QU
3 Freddy Mayola 22 Cuba CUB 10.33 0,155 5 QU
4 Sayon Cooper 26 Liberia LBR 10.33 0,168 6 QC
5 David Patros 23 France FRA 10.38 0,258 4 QC
6 Chiang Wai Hung 24 Hong Kong HKG 10.64 0,200 2
7 Teymur Qasımov 26 Azerbaijan AZE 10.97 0,227 1
8 Haseri Asli 26 Brunei BRU 11.11 0,259 7
9 Sisomphone Vongpharkdy 22 Laos LAO 11.47 0,221 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Curtis Johnson 26 United States USA 10.30 0,194 1 QU
2 Vicente de Lima 23 Brazil BRA 10.31 0,159 9 QU
3 Georgios Theodoridis 27 Greece GRE 10.34 0,169 2 QU
4 Bruny Surin 33 Canada CAN 10.41 0,198 6 QC
5 Renward Wells 30 Bahamas BAH 10.47 0,252 8
6 Dejan Vojnović 25 Croatia CRO 10.50 0,139 5
7 Tommi Hartonen 23 Finland FIN 10.53 0,235 4
8 Seun Ogunkoya 22 Nigeria NGR 10.72 0,193 3
AC Fernando Arlete 21 Guinea Bissau GBS 0,197 7 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Obadele Thompson 24 Barbados BAR 10.23 0,239 2 QU
2 Deji Aliu 24 Nigeria NGR 10.35 0,214 5 QU
3 Shingo Kawabata 22 Japan JPN 10.39 0,169 7 QU
4 Stefano Tilli 38 Italy ITA 10.40 0,209 6 QC
5 Raphael de Oliveira 21 Brazil BRA 10.44 0,179 8
6 Paul Brizzel 23 Ireland IRL 10.62 0,205 4
7 Petko Yankov 22 Bulgaria BUL 10.63 0,227 3
8 Christopher Adolf 24 Palau PLW 11.01 0,147 9
9 Toluta'u Koula 30 Tonga TGA 11.01 0,215 1

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Darren Campbell 27 Great Britain GBR 10.28 0,224 1 QU
2 Serge Bengono, II 23 Cameroon CMR 10.35 0,200 7 QU
3 Piotr Balcerzak 25 Poland POL 10.42 0,146 5 QU
4 Tommy Kafri 23 Israel ISR 10.43 0,207 9
5 Christian Nsiah 24 Ghana GHA 10.44 0,154 2
6 Francesco Scuderi 22 Italy ITA 10.50 0,152 3
7 Idrissa Sanou 23 Burkina Faso BUR 10.60 0,123 4
8 Youssouf Simpara 21 Mali MLI 10.82 0,218 8
AC Ron Promesse 26 Saint Lucia LCA 0,272 6 DNF

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Maurice Greene 26 United States USA 10.31 0,195 3 QU
2 Kim Collins 24 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.39 0,240 5 QU
3 Joseph Batangdon 22 Cameroon CMR 10.45 0,192 8 QU
4 Andrea Colombo 26 Italy ITA 10.52 0,264 9
5 Watson Nyambek 24 Malaysia MAS 10.61 0,175 7
6 John Muray 22 Indonesia INA 10.68 0,180 4
7 Teina Teiti 17 Cook Islands COK 11.22 0,170 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Stéphane Buckland 23 Mauritius MRI 10.35 0,218 2 QU
2 Dwain Chambers 22 Great Britain GBR 10.38 0,171 1 QU
3 Donovan Bailey 32 Canada CAN 10.39 0,235 6 QU
4 Marc Blume 26 Germany GER 10.42 0,208 7
5 Paul Di Bella 23 Australia AUS 10.52 0,231 9
6 Tony Serpas 26 El Salvador ESA 10.63 0,168 4
7 Hadhari Djaffar 21 Comoros COM 10.68 0,250 3
8 Kelsey Nakanelua 33 American Samoa ASA 10.93 0,245 5
9 Jean Randriamamitiana 27 Madagascar MAD 12.50 0,210 8

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.04 0,170 9 QU
2 Antoine Boussombo 32 Gabon GAB 10.13 0,177 1 QU
3 Leo Myles-Mills 27 Ghana GHA 10.15 0,193 2 QU
4 Ibrahim Méité 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.24 0,191 3 QC
5 Cláudio Sousa 26 Brazil BRA 10.31 0,222 6 QC
6 Anninos Markoullidis 29 Cyprus CYP 10.32 0,278 8 QC
7 Yanes Raubaba 26 Indonesia INA 10.54 0,247 5
8 Oltion Luli 31 Albania ALB 11.08 0,235 4
9 Mamane S Ani Ali 31 Niger NIG 11.25 0,219 7

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jon Drummond 32 United States USA 10.20 0,198 5 QU
2 Matt Shirvington 21 Australia AUS 10.35 0,241 9 QU
3 Pat Jarrett 27 Jamaica JAM 10.41 0,146 7 QU
4 Anatoliy Dovhal 24 Ukraine UKR 10.48 0,174 2
5 Oscar Meneses 23 Guatemala GUA 10.54 0,212 8
6 Shigeyuki Kojima 20 Japan JPN 10.59 0,217 1
7 Caimin Douglas 23 Netherlands Antilles AHO 10.69 0,259 6
8 Abraham Kepsin 20 Vanuatu VAN 11.12 0,172 3
9 Philam Garcia 20 Guam GUM 11.21 0,220 4

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jason Gardener 24 Great Britain GBR 10.38 0,188 1 QU
2 Lindel Frater 22 Jamaica JAM 10.45 0,154 3 QU
3 Kostia Rurak 26 Ukraine UKR 10.48 0,224 5 QU
4 Sherwin Vries 20 Namibia NAM 10.53 0,165 4
5 Nico Alexander 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.56 0,149 2
6 Sergey Bychkov 25 Russia RUS 10.68 0,183 9
7 Ruslan Rusidze 26 Georgia GEO 10.70 0,166 8
8 Alpha Camara 21 Sierra Leone SLE 10.74 0,162 7
9 Vitaly Medvedev 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.75 0,209 6

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chris Williams 28 Jamaica JAM 10.35 0,186 3 QU
2 Matthew Quinn 24 South Africa RSA 10.44 0,170 5 QU
3 Koji Ito 30 Japan JPN 10.45 0,234 7 QU
4 Heber Viera 21 Uruguay URU 10.54 0,246 6
5 Gabriel Simón 25 Argentina ARG 10.56 0,166 4
6 Erwin Heru Susanto 26 Indonesia INA 10.87 0,164 8
7 Moumi Sébergué 22 Chad CHA 11.00 0,249 1
8 Guillermo Dongo 18 Suriname SUR 11.10 0,197 9
9 Nelson Lucas 21 Seychelles SEY 11.15 0,218 2