You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Athletics > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 22, 2000
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Maurice Greene
Silver: TTO Ato Boldon
Bronze: BAR Obadele Thompson

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Maurice Greene 26 United States USA 10.10 0,182 4 QU
2 Leo Myles-Mills 27 Ghana GHA 10.23 0,145 2 QU
3 Sunday Emmanuel 21 Nigeria NGR 10.36 0,165 5 QU
4 Marcin Nowak 23 Poland POL 10.37 0,186 6
5 Sayon Cooper 26 Liberia LBR 10.37 0,147 8
6 Ibrahim Méité 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.40 0,191 1
7 Serge Bengono, II 23 Cameroon CMR 10.46 0,222 3
8 Shingo Kawabata 22 Japan JPN 10.60 0,184 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ato Boldon 26 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.11 0,155 3 QU
2 Kim Collins 24 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.19 0,222 4 QU
3 Bruny Surin 33 Canada CAN 10.20 0,130 2 QU
4 Jason Gardener 24 Great Britain GBR 10.27 0,177 5
5 Chris Williams 28 Jamaica JAM 10.30 0,187 6
6 Freddy Mayola 22 Cuba CUB 10.35 0,144 8
7 Piotr Balcerzak 25 Poland POL 10.38 0,152 1
8 Martin Lachkovics 25 Austria AUT 10.44 0,189 9
9 Joseph Batangdon 22 Cameroon CMR 10.52 0,231 7

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Obadele Thompson 24 Barbados BAR 10.04 0,187 3 QU
2 Matt Shirvington 21 Australia AUS 10.13 0,142 5 QU
3 Abdul Aziz Zakari 24 Ghana GHA 10.22 0,193 6 QU
4 Lindel Frater 22 Jamaica JAM 10.23 0,185 2 QC
5 Vicente de Lima 23 Brazil BRA 10.28 0,191 4
6 David Patros 23 France FRA 10.33 0,241 7
7 Kostia Rurak 26 Ukraine UKR 10.38 0,191 8
8 Donovan Bailey 32 Canada CAN 11.36 0,216 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dwain Chambers 22 Great Britain GBR 10.12 0,150 4 QU
2 Jon Drummond 32 United States USA 10.15 0,145 5 QU
3 Koji Ito 30 Japan JPN 10.25 0,221 1 QU
4 Stéphane Buckland 23 Mauritius MRI 10.26 0,150 6
5 Antoine Boussombo 32 Gabon GAB 10.27 0,190 3
6 Stefano Tilli 38 Italy ITA 10.27 0,162 7
7 Matthew Quinn 24 South Africa RSA 10.27 0,157 2
8 Pat Jarrett 27 Jamaica JAM 16.40 0,184 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Darren Campbell 27 Great Britain GBR 10.21 0,229 5 QU
2 Curtis Johnson 26 United States USA 10.24 0,142 3 QU
3 Deji Aliu 24 Nigeria NGR 10.29 0,181 4 QU
4 Georgios Theodoridis 27 Greece GRE 10.29 0,144 7
5 Patrick Johnson 27 Australia AUS 10.44 0,236 6
6 Cláudio Sousa 26 Brazil BRA 10.47 0,182 1
7 Anninos Markoullidis 29 Cyprus CYP 10.48 0,183 8
8 Venancio José 24 Spain ESP 10.53 0,189 2