You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Archery > Men's Individual

Archery at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Individual Ranking Round

Archery at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney International Archery Park, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 16, 2000
Format: Ranking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.

Gold: AUS Simon Fairweather
Silver: USA Vic Wunderle
Bronze: NED Wietse van Alten

Ranking Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS TH 10s 9s
1 Jang Yong-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 665 72 27 6
2 O Gyo-Mun 28 South Korea KOR 660 72 26 5
3 Kim Cheong-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 655 72 27 7
4 Rod White 23 United States USA 651 72 23 9
5 Stanislav Zabrodsky 38 Kazakhstan KAZ 649 72 22 6
6 Magnus Petersson 25 Sweden SWE 646 72 25 8
7 Vic Wunderle 24 United States USA 643 72 21 8
8 Simon Fairweather 30 Australia AUS 642 72 20 6
9 Simon Needham 40 Great Britain GBR 641 72 20 8
10 Nico Hendrickx 24 Belgium BEL 640 72 25 6
11 Lionel Torrés 25 France FRA 639 72 25 4
12 Wietse van Alten 21 Netherlands NED 638 71 24 5
13 Serdar Şatir 22 Turkey TUR 637 72 19 7
14 Özdemir Akbal 23 Turkey TUR 636 72 23 5
15 Aleksandr Li 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 635 72 22 7
16 Fu Shengjun 27 China CHN 635 72 20 6
17 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 24 Russia RUS 635 72 15 2
18 Matteo Bisiani 24 Italy ITA 634 72 23 10
19 Michele Frangilli 24 Italy ITA 634 72 16 3
20 Henk Vogels 36 Netherlands NED 634 71 21 7
21 Grzegorz Targoński 22 Poland POL 633 72 15 6
22 Yang Bo 22 China CHN 632 72 23 13
23 Vadim Shikarev 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 632 72 23 4
24 Ihor Parkhomenko 28 Ukraine UKR 632 72 22 7
25 Jocelyn de Grandis 19 France FRA 632 72 18 3
26 Serhiy Antonov 35 Ukraine UKR 631 72 19 3
27 Matthew Gray 27 Australia AUS 631 72 15 4
28 Niklas Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 629 72 20 7
29 Fred van Zutphen 29 Netherlands NED 627 72 23 4
30 Ilario Di Buò 43 Italy ITA 627 72 19 6
31 Butch Johnson 45 United States USA 627 72 18 1
32 Hasan Orbay 21 Turkey TUR 626 72 16 6
33 Juan Carlos Manjarrez 19 Mexico MEX 625 72 16 8
34 Peter Koprivnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 624 72 15 4
35 Yuji Hamano 20 Japan JPN 623 72 14 3
36 Jari Lipponen 27 Finland FIN 622 72 19 6
37 Rob Rusnov 26 Canada CAN 622 72 17 5
38 Tang Hua 23 China CHN 619 72 16 6
39 Bair Badyonov 24 Russia RUS 618 72 23 8
40 Yury Leontyev 39 Russia RUS 617 72 14 3
41 Ismely Arias 23 Cuba CUB 616 72 21 7
42 Mattias Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 616 72 14 4
43 Viktor Kurchenko 35 Ukraine UKR 615 72 11 2
44 Takayoshi Matsushita 47 Japan JPN 614 72 12 1
45 Bård Nesteng 21 Norway NOR 613 72 19 6
46 Lars Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 613 72 15 5
47 Martinius Grov 25 Norway NOR 613 72 13 7
48 Peter Ebden 18 New Zealand NZL 607 71 15 2
49 Bartosz Mikos 20 Poland POL 606 72 16 6
50 Masafumi Makiyama 20 Japan JPN 604 72 16 4
51 Scott Hunter-Russell 30 Australia AUS 603 72 15 5
52 Sébastien Flûte 28 France FRA 603 72 12 6
53 Miika Aulio 24 Finland FIN 603 72 12 4
54 Christian Stubbe 18 Germany GER 596 72 13 2
55 Jubzang Jubzang 29 Bhutan BHU 596 72 7 1
56 Ken Uprichard 20 New Zealand NZL 596 71 10 3
57 Juan Carlos Stevens 31 Cuba CUB 595 72 9 2
58 Cristóbal Merlos 21 El Salvador ESA 588 72 8 2
59 Nuno Pombo 22 Portugal POR 572 72 9 4
60 Essam Sayed 33 Egypt EGY 556 72 7 4
61 François Latil 62 Vanuatu VAN 546 72 11 4
62 Yehya Bundhun 35 Mauritius MRI 537 72 10 2
63 Dominic Rebelo 22 Kenya KEN 500 72 4 0
64 Kuresa Tupua 16 American Samoa ASA 419 71 3 1

Ranking Round 1st Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jang Yong-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 338
2 O Gyo-Mun 28 South Korea KOR 338
3 Kim Cheong-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 337
4 Magnus Petersson 25 Sweden SWE 331
5 Rod White 23 United States USA 331
6 Lionel Torrés 25 France FRA 329
7 Vic Wunderle 24 United States USA 329
8 Vadim Shikarev 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 327
9 Stanislav Zabrodsky 38 Kazakhstan KAZ 327
10 Simon Needham 40 Great Britain GBR 327
11 Ilario Di Buò 43 Italy ITA 327
12 Michele Frangilli 24 Italy ITA 327
13 Matteo Bisiani 24 Italy ITA 326
14 Fred van Zutphen 29 Netherlands NED 326
15 Henk Vogels 36 Netherlands NED 326
16 Hasan Orbay 21 Turkey TUR 325
17 Matthew Gray 27 Australia AUS 325
18 Ihor Parkhomenko 28 Ukraine UKR 324
19 Juan Carlos Manjarrez 19 Mexico MEX 324
20 Simon Fairweather 30 Australia AUS 323
21 Aleksandr Li 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 322
22 Fu Shengjun 27 China CHN 322
23 Yang Bo 22 China CHN 321
24 Niklas Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 321
25 Özdemir Akbal 23 Turkey TUR 320
26 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 24 Russia RUS 320
27 Bård Nesteng 21 Norway NOR 319
28 Jocelyn de Grandis 19 France FRA 319
29 Yuji Hamano 20 Japan JPN 319
30 Butch Johnson 45 United States USA 318
31 Serhiy Antonov 35 Ukraine UKR 317
32 Nico Hendrickx 24 Belgium BEL 316
33 Jari Lipponen 27 Finland FIN 316
34 Yury Leontyev 39 Russia RUS 316
35 Sébastien Flûte 28 France FRA 316
36 Wietse van Alten 21 Netherlands NED 316
37 Ismely Arias 23 Cuba CUB 314
38 Rob Rusnov 26 Canada CAN 314
39 Grzegorz Targoński 22 Poland POL 314
40 Scott Hunter-Russell 30 Australia AUS 314
41 Tang Hua 23 China CHN 313
42 Peter Koprivnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 313
43 Serdar Şatir 22 Turkey TUR 312
44 Viktor Kurchenko 35 Ukraine UKR 312
45 Takayoshi Matsushita 47 Japan JPN 311
46 Bair Badyonov 24 Russia RUS 310
47 Masafumi Makiyama 20 Japan JPN 310
48 Martinius Grov 25 Norway NOR 310
49 Miika Aulio 24 Finland FIN 310
50 Peter Ebden 18 New Zealand NZL 310
51 Christian Stubbe 18 Germany GER 306
52 Mattias Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 302
53 Jubzang Jubzang 29 Bhutan BHU 302
54 Ken Uprichard 20 New Zealand NZL 302
55 Bartosz Mikos 20 Poland POL 301
56 Lars Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 301
57 Juan Carlos Stevens 31 Cuba CUB 300
58 Cristóbal Merlos 21 El Salvador ESA 300
59 Nuno Pombo 22 Portugal POR 293
60 Essam Sayed 33 Egypt EGY 284
61 François Latil 62 Vanuatu VAN 278
62 Yehya Bundhun 35 Mauritius MRI 258
63 Dominic Rebelo 22 Kenya KEN 247
64 Kuresa Tupua 16 American Samoa ASA 223

Ranking Round 2nd Half

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Jang Yong-Ho 24 South Korea KOR 327
2 Serdar Şatir 22 Turkey TUR 325
3 Nico Hendrickx 24 Belgium BEL 324
4 O Gyo-Mun 28 South Korea KOR 322
5 Stanislav Zabrodsky 38 Kazakhstan KAZ 322
6 Wietse van Alten 21 Netherlands NED 322
7 Rod White 23 United States USA 320
8 Simon Fairweather 30 Australia AUS 319
9 Grzegorz Targoński 22 Poland POL 319
10 Kim Cheong-Tae 20 South Korea KOR 318
11 Özdemir Akbal 23 Turkey TUR 316
12 Magnus Petersson 25 Sweden SWE 315
13 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov 24 Russia RUS 315
14 Vic Wunderle 24 United States USA 314
15 Simon Needham 40 Great Britain GBR 314
16 Serhiy Antonov 35 Ukraine UKR 314
17 Mattias Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 314
18 Aleksandr Li 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 313
19 Fu Shengjun 27 China CHN 313
20 Jocelyn de Grandis 19 France FRA 313
21 Lars Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 312
22 Yang Bo 22 China CHN 311
23 Peter Koprivnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 311
24 Lionel Torrés 25 France FRA 310
25 Butch Johnson 45 United States USA 309
26 Matteo Bisiani 24 Italy ITA 308
27 Bair Badyonov 24 Russia RUS 308
28 Ihor Parkhomenko 28 Ukraine UKR 308
29 Niklas Eriksson 18 Sweden SWE 308
30 Rob Rusnov 26 Canada CAN 308
31 Henk Vogels 36 Netherlands NED 308
32 Michele Frangilli 24 Italy ITA 307
33 Jari Lipponen 27 Finland FIN 306
34 Tang Hua 23 China CHN 306
35 Matthew Gray 27 Australia AUS 306
36 Vadim Shikarev 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 305
37 Bartosz Mikos 20 Poland POL 305
38 Yuji Hamano 20 Japan JPN 304
39 Martinius Grov 25 Norway NOR 303
40 Takayoshi Matsushita 47 Japan JPN 303
41 Viktor Kurchenko 35 Ukraine UKR 303
42 Ismely Arias 23 Cuba CUB 302
43 Fred van Zutphen 29 Netherlands NED 301
44 Juan Carlos Manjarrez 19 Mexico MEX 301
45 Hasan Orbay 21 Turkey TUR 301
46 Yury Leontyev 39 Russia RUS 301
47 Ilario Di Buò 43 Italy ITA 300
48 Peter Ebden 18 New Zealand NZL 297
49 Juan Carlos Stevens 31 Cuba CUB 295
50 Bård Nesteng 21 Norway NOR 294
51 Masafumi Makiyama 20 Japan JPN 294
52 Jubzang Jubzang 29 Bhutan BHU 294
53 Ken Uprichard 20 New Zealand NZL 294
54 Miika Aulio 24 Finland FIN 293
55 Christian Stubbe 18 Germany GER 290
56 Scott Hunter-Russell 30 Australia AUS 289
57 Cristóbal Merlos 21 El Salvador ESA 288
58 Sébastien Flûte 28 France FRA 287
59 Yehya Bundhun 35 Mauritius MRI 279
60 Nuno Pombo 22 Portugal POR 279
61 Essam Sayed 33 Egypt EGY 272
62 François Latil 62 Vanuatu VAN 268
63 Dominic Rebelo 22 Kenya KEN 253
64 Kuresa Tupua 16 American Samoa ASA 196