Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > 2000 Sydney

2000 Sydney Summer Games

Summer Games Index: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000 (opened by Governor-General William Deane)
Lighter of the Olympic Flame: Cathy Freeman
Takers of the Olympic Oath: Rechelle Hawkes (athlete) and Peter Kerr (official)
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000
Events: 300 in 34 sports

Participants: 10,648 (6,579 men and 4,068 women) from 200 countries
Youngest Participant: BRN Fatima Abdul Majeed (12 years, 181 days)
Oldest Participant: ISV Bruce Meredith (63 years, 156 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): RUS Aleksey Nemov (6 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (93 medals)

Overview

In September 1993, when the IOC voted on the host city for the 2000 Olympic Games, Sydney won. And in early October 2000, at the close of the Games of the XXVIIth Olympiad, Sydney had won again. The Australian city demonstrated to the world how to conduct an Olympic Games. At the Closing Ceremony, President [Juan Antonio Samaranch] declared the Sydney Olympics the "best ever", and nobody disagreed.

» Click to show/hide rest of overview

Country Medal Leaders

Rk Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States 37 24 32 93
2 Russia 32 28 29 89
3 China 28 16 14 58
4 Australia 16 25 17 58
5 Germany 13 17 26 56
6 France 13 14 11 38
7 Italy 13 8 13 34
8 Cuba 11 11 7 29
9 Great Britain 11 10 7 28
10 South Korea 8 10 10 28
11 Romania 11 6 9 26
12 Netherlands 12 9 4 25
13 Ukraine 3 10 10 23
14 Japan 5 8 5 18
15 Hungary 8 6 3 17
16 Belarus 3 3 11 17
17 Poland 6 5 3 14
18 Canada 3 3 8 14
19 Bulgaria 5 6 2 13
20 Greece 4 6 3 13
21 Sweden 4 5 3 12
22 Brazil 0 6 6 12
23 Spain 3 3 5 11
24 Norway 4 3 3 10
25 Switzerland 1 6 2 9
26 Jamaica 0 6 3 9
27 Ethiopia 4 1 3 8
28 Czech Republic 2 3 3 8
29 Kazakhstan 3 4 0 7
30 Kenya 2 3 2 7
31 Denmark 2 3 1 6
32 Indonesia 1 3 2 6
33 Mexico 1 2 3 6
34 Georgia 0 0 6 6
35 Turkey 3 0 2 5
36 Lithuania 2 0 3 5
37 Slovakia 1 3 1 5
38 Algeria 1 1 3 5
39 South Africa 0 2 3 5
40 Belgium 0 2 3 5
41 Chinese Taipei 0 1 4 5
42 Morocco 0 1 4 5
43 Iran 3 0 1 4
44 Finland 2 1 1 4
45 Uzbekistan 1 1 2 4
46 New Zealand 1 0 3 4
47 Argentina 0 2 2 4
48 North Korea 0 1 3 4
49 Austria 2 1 0 3
50 Bahamas 2 0 1 3
51 Azerbaijan 2 0 1 3
52 Nigeria 1 2 0 3
53 Serbia and Montenegro 1 1 1 3
54 Latvia 1 1 1 3
55 Estonia 1 0 2 3
56 Thailand 1 0 2 3
57 Slovenia 2 0 0 2
58 Croatia 1 0 1 2
59 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 1 2
60 Saudi Arabia 0 1 1 2
61 Moldova 0 1 1 2
62 Costa Rica 0 0 2 2
63 Portugal 0 0 2 2
64 Colombia 1 0 0 1
65 Mozambique 1 0 0 1
66 Cameroon 1 0 0 1
67 Vietnam 0 1 0 1
68 Sri Lanka 0 1 0 1
69 Ireland 0 1 0 1
70 Uruguay 0 1 0 1
71 Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1
72 Kuwait 0 0 1 1
73 Barbados 0 0 1 1
74 Armenia 0 0 1 1
75 Qatar 0 0 1 1
76 India 0 0 1 1
77 Macedonia 0 0 1 1
78 Iceland 0 0 1 1
79 Israel 0 0 1 1
80 Chile 0 0 1 1

Athlete Medal Leaders

Rk Athlete Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aleksey Nemov (RUS) 2 1 3 6
2 Ian Thorpe (AUS) 3 2 0 5
3 Dara Torres (USA) 2 0 3 5
4 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) 3 1 0 4
5 Inge de Bruijn (NED) 3 1 0 4
6 Jenny Thompson (USA) 3 0 1 4
7 Michael Klim (AUS) 2 2 0 4
8 Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) 2 1 1 4
9 Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) 2 0 2 4
10 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 1 3 0 4
11 Dmitry Sautin (RUS) 1 1 2 4
12 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) 3 0 0 3
13 Florian Rousseau (FRA) 2 1 0 3
14 Yelena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 2 1 0 3
15 Yana Klochkova (UKR) 2 1 0 3
16 Simona Amânar (ROU) 2 0 1 3
17 Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) 1 2 0 3
18 Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) 1 1 1 3
19 Petria Thomas (AUS) 0 2 1 3
20 Therèse Alshammar (SWE) 0 2 1 3
21 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk (RUS) 0 2 1 3
22 Matt Welsh (AUS) 0 2 1 3

Sports