Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 19, 1996
Date Finished: August 2, 1996
Events: 20

Participants: 401 (401 men and 0 women) from 75 countries
Youngest Participant: AZE Tahir Zahidov (17 years, 160 days)
Oldest Participant: AUS Mick Pikos (42 years, 42 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): 60 athletes with 1 medal
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (8 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman KOR Sim Gwon-Ho BLR Aleksandr Pavlov RUS Zafar Guliyev
Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman ARM Armen Nazaryan USA Brandon Paulson UKR Andriy Kalashnykov
Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman KAZ Yury Melnichenko USA Dennis Hall CHN Sheng Zetian
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman POL Włodzimierz Zawadzki CUB Juan Luis Marén TUR Mehmet Akif Pirim
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman POL Ryszard Wolny FRA Ghani Yalouz RUS Aleksandr Tretyakov
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman CUB Filiberto Azcuy FIN Marko Asell POL Józef Tracz
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman TUR Hamza Yerlikaya GER Thomas Zander BLR Valery Tsilent
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman UKR V'iacheslav Oliynyk POL Jacek Fafiński GER Maik Bullmann
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman POL Andrzej Wroński BLR Sergey Lishtvan SWE Mikael Ljungberg
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman RUS Aleksandr Karelin USA Matt Ghaffari MDA Sergei Mureico
Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle PRK Kim Il-Ong ARM Armen Mkrtchyan CUB Alexis Vila
Men's Flyweight, Freestyle BUL Valentin Yordanov AZE Namiq Abdullayev KAZ Maulen Mamyrov
Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle USA Kendall Cross CAN Gia Sissaouri PRK Ri Yong-Sam
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle USA Tom Brands KOR Jang Jae-Seong UKR Elbrus Tedieiev
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle RUS Vadim Bogiyev USA Townsend Saunders UKR Zaza Zazirov
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle RUS Buvaysar Saytiyev KOR Park Jang-Sun JPN Takuya Ota
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle RUS Khadzhimurat Magomedov KOR Yang Hyeong-Mo IRI Amir Reza Khadem Azgadhi
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle IRI Rasoul Khadem Azgadhi RUS Makharbek Khadartsev GEO Eldar K'urt'anidze
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle USA Kurt Angle IRI Abbas Jadidi GER Arawat Sabejew
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle TUR Mahmut Demir BLR Aleksey Medvedev USA Bruce Baumgartner