Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Middleweight

Weightlifting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Middleweight Snatch

Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996

Gold: CUB Pablo Lara
Silver: BUL Yoto Yotov
Bronze: PRK Chon Chol-Ho

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 165.0 OR
2T Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 162.5
2T Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 162.5
2T Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 162.5
5T Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 160.0
5T Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 160.0
5T Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 160.0
5T Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 160.0
9T Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 157.5
9T Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 157.5
11T Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 155.0
11T Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 155.0
11T Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 155.0
14T Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 147.5
14T Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 147.5
15 Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 145.0
16T Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 140.0
16T Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 140.0
18 Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 135.0
19 Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 127.5
20 Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 120.0
21 Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 112.5
22 Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 110.0
AC Bakhtiyer Nurullayev 21 Uzbekistan UZB NVL

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 157.5 o
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 157.5 o
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 157.5 o
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 157.5 o
AC Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 155.0 o
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 155.0 o
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 155.0 o
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 155.0 o
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 152.5 o
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 152.5 o
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 152.5 o
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 150.0 o
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 150.0 o
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 145.0 o
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 142.5 o
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 137.5 o
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 135.0 o
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 135.0 o
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 120.0 o
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 112.5 o
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 102.5 o
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 100.0 o
AC Bakhtiyer Nurullayev 21 Uzbekistan UZB 145.0 x
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 135.0 x

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 162.5 o
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 162.5 o
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 162.5 o
AC Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 160.0 o
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 160.0 o
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 160.0 o
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 160.0 o
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 157.5 o
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 157.5 o
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 155.0 o
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 155.0 o
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 142.5 o
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 140.0 o
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 135.0 o
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 127.5 o
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 117.5 o
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 107.5 o
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 105.0 o
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 160.0 x
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 157.5 x
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 150.0 x
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 147.5 x
AC Bakhtiyer Nurullayev 21 Uzbekistan UZB 145.0 x
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 142.5 x

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 165.0 o OR
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 162.5 o
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 160.0 o
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 157.5 o
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 147.5 o
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 147.5 o
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 140.0 o
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 120.0 o
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 112.5 o
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 110.0 o
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 167.5 x
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 165.0 x
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 165.0 x
AC Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 162.5 x
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 162.5 x
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 160.0 x
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 160.0 x
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 157.5 x
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 157.5 x
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 150.0 x
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 145.0 x
AC Bakhtiyer Nurullayev 21 Uzbekistan UZB 145.0 x
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 142.5 x
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 132.5 x