Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Middleweight

Weightlifting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Middleweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996

Gold: CUB Pablo Lara
Silver: BUL Yoto Yotov
Bronze: PRK Chon Chol-Ho

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 205.0 OR
2 Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 200.0
3T Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 195.0
3T Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 195.0
3T Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 195.0
6 Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 190.0
7 Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 187.5
8 Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 185.0
9 Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 182.5
10T Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 180.0
10T Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 180.0
10T Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 180.0
10T Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 180.0
14 Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 177.5
15T Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 175.0
15T Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 175.0
15T Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 175.0
18 Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 160.0
19 Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 147.5
20 Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 142.5
21 Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 137.5
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM NVL
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 200.0 o
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 195.0 o
AC Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 192.5 o
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 190.0 o
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 190.0 o
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 187.5 o
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 185.0 o
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 180.0 o
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 175.0 o
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 175.0 o
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 175.0 o
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 175.0 o
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 172.5 o
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 170.0 o
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 170.0 o
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 160.0 o
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 142.5 o
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 137.5 o
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 132.5 o
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 195.0 x
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 192.5 x
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 185.0 x
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 182.5 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 205.0 o OR
AC Yoto Yotov 27 Bulgaria BUL 200.0 o
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 195.0 o
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 182.5 o
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 180.0 o
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 177.5 o
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 175.0 o
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 147.5 o
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 137.5 o
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 202.5 x
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 195.0 x
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 195.0 x
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 192.5 x
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 190.0 x
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 190.0 x
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 187.5 x
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 185.0 x
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 182.5 x
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 180.0 x
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 180.0 x
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 177.5 x
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 167.5 x
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 142.5 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Viktor Mitrou 23 Greece GRE 195.0 o
AC Andrey Poitschke 24 Germany GER 180.0 o
AC Álvaro Velasco 25 Colombia COL 180.0 o
AC Quincy Detenamo 17 Nauru NRU 142.5 o
AC Pablo Lara 28 Cuba CUB 210.0 x
AC Lin Shoufeng 24 China CHN 202.5 x
AC Chon Chol-Ho 27 North Korea PRK 197.5 x
AC Hovhannes Barseghyan 26 Armenia ARM 195.0 x
AC Khachatur Kyapanaktsyan 28 Armenia ARM 195.0 x
AC Ingo Steinhöfel 29 Germany GER 190.0 x
AC Sergey Filimonov 21 Russia RUS 190.0 x
AC Leonid Lobachov 29 Belarus BLR 190.0 x
AC Oleg Kechko 28 Belarus BLR 187.5 x
AC Ilie Fătu 22 Romania ROU 185.0 x
AC Mehmet Yılmaz 22 Turkey TUR 185.0 x
AC Vladimir Birsa 24 Moldova MDA 182.5 x
AC Ilirjan Suli 20 Albania ALB 180.0 x
AC Satheesha Rai 24 India IND 180.0 x
AC Damian Brown 26 Australia AUS 180.0 x
AC Ofisa Ofisa 22 Samoa SAM 167.5 x
AC Edward Silva 20 Uruguay URU 152.5 x
AC Junior Faro 18 Aruba ARU 142.5 x