Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Middle-Heavyweight

Weightlifting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Middle-Heavyweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: RUS Aleksey Petrov
Silver: GRE Leonidas Kokas
Bronze: GER Oliver Caruso

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1T Aleksey Petrov 21 Russia RUS 215.0 OR
1T Leonidas Kokas 23 Greece GRE 215.0 OR
1T Oliver Caruso 22 Germany GER 215.0 OR
4T Sunay Bulut 28 Turkey TUR 212.5
4T Oleh Chumak 26 Ukraine UKR 212.5
6T Julio César Luna 23 Venezuela VEN 210.0
6T Martin Tešovič 21 Slovakia SVK 210.0
8 Carlos Hernández 24 Cuba CUB 207.5
9T Igor Alekseyev 23 Russia RUS 205.0
9T Plamen Bratoychev 29 Bulgaria BUL 205.0
9T Marek Maślany 30 Poland POL 205.0
9T Enrique Sabari 31 Cuba CUB 205.0
13T Alex Karapetyan 25 Armenia ARM 200.0
13T Tom Gough 24 United States USA 200.0
13T Harvey Goodman 29 Australia AUS 200.0
16 Vladimir Khlud 32 Belarus BLR 195.0
17T Viktor Belyatsky 25 Belarus BLR 190.0
17T Andrey Makarov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 190.0
17T Cédric Plançon 27 France FRA 190.0
17T Im Dong-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 190.0
21T Raffaele Mancino 30 Italy ITA 180.0
21T Eric Brown 27 American Samoa ASA 180.0
23 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 175.0
24 Gerard Garabwan 25 Nauru NRU 150.0
AC Viliami Tapaatoutai 23 Tonga TGA NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Aleksey Petrov 21 Russia RUS 215.0 o OR
AC Leonidas Kokas 23 Greece GRE 212.5 o
AC Oliver Caruso 22 Germany GER 205.0 o
AC Igor Alekseyev 23 Russia RUS 205.0 o
AC Martin Tešovič 21 Slovakia SVK 205.0 o
AC Carlos Hernández 24 Cuba CUB 202.5 o
AC Oleh Chumak 26 Ukraine UKR 202.5 o
AC Plamen Bratoychev 29 Bulgaria BUL 202.5 o
AC Julio César Luna 23 Venezuela VEN 202.5 o
AC Marek Maślany 30 Poland POL 200.0 o
AC Alex Karapetyan 25 Armenia ARM 200.0 o
AC Tom Gough 24 United States USA 200.0 o
AC Enrique Sabari 31 Cuba CUB 195.0 o
AC Harvey Goodman 29 Australia AUS 192.5 o
AC Im Dong-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 190.0 o
AC Cédric Plançon 27 France FRA 185.0 o
AC Raffaele Mancino 30 Italy ITA 170.0 o
AC Ramūnas Vyšniauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 170.0 o
AC Gerard Garabwan 25 Nauru NRU 150.0 o
AC Sunay Bulut 28 Turkey TUR 210.0 x
AC Vladimir Khlud 32 Belarus BLR 195.0 x
AC Viktor Belyatsky 25 Belarus BLR 190.0 x
AC Andrey Makarov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 190.0 x
AC Eric Brown 27 American Samoa ASA 180.0 x
AC Viliami Tapaatoutai 23 Tonga TGA 135.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Oliver Caruso 22 Germany GER 215.0 o OR
AC Carlos Hernández 24 Cuba CUB 207.5 o
AC Oleh Chumak 26 Ukraine UKR 207.5 o
AC Julio César Luna 23 Venezuela VEN 207.5 o
AC Plamen Bratoychev 29 Bulgaria BUL 205.0 o
AC Marek Maślany 30 Poland POL 205.0 o
AC Enrique Sabari 31 Cuba CUB 205.0 o
AC Harvey Goodman 29 Australia AUS 200.0 o
AC Viktor Belyatsky 25 Belarus BLR 190.0 o
AC Andrey Makarov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 190.0 o
AC Eric Brown 27 American Samoa ASA 180.0 o
AC Ramūnas Vyšniauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 175.0 o
AC Aleksey Petrov 21 Russia RUS 227.5 x
AC Leonidas Kokas 23 Greece GRE 215.0 x
AC Igor Alekseyev 23 Russia RUS 212.5 x
AC Sunay Bulut 28 Turkey TUR 210.0 x
AC Martin Tešovič 21 Slovakia SVK 210.0 x
AC Alex Karapetyan 25 Armenia ARM 207.5 x
AC Tom Gough 24 United States USA 205.0 x
AC Im Dong-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 200.0 x
AC Vladimir Khlud 32 Belarus BLR 195.0 x
AC Cédric Plançon 27 France FRA 190.0 x
AC Raffaele Mancino 30 Italy ITA 180.0 x
AC Gerard Garabwan 25 Nauru NRU 157.5 x
AC Viliami Tapaatoutai 23 Tonga TGA 140.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Leonidas Kokas 23 Greece GRE 215.0 o OR
AC Sunay Bulut 28 Turkey TUR 212.5 o
AC Oleh Chumak 26 Ukraine UKR 212.5 o
AC Julio César Luna 23 Venezuela VEN 210.0 o
AC Martin Tešovič 21 Slovakia SVK 210.0 o
AC Vladimir Khlud 32 Belarus BLR 195.0 o
AC Cédric Plançon 27 France FRA 190.0 o
AC Raffaele Mancino 30 Italy ITA 180.0 o
AC Aleksey Petrov 21 Russia RUS 227.5 x
AC Igor Alekseyev 23 Russia RUS 212.5 x
AC Carlos Hernández 24 Cuba CUB 212.5 x
AC Enrique Sabari 31 Cuba CUB 212.5 x
AC Marek Maślany 30 Poland POL 210.0 x
AC Plamen Bratoychev 29 Bulgaria BUL 207.5 x
AC Alex Karapetyan 25 Armenia ARM 207.5 x
AC Tom Gough 24 United States USA 205.0 x
AC Harvey Goodman 29 Australia AUS 205.0 x
AC Im Dong-Gi 25 South Korea KOR 200.0 x
AC Viktor Belyatsky 25 Belarus BLR 195.0 x
AC Andrey Makarov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 195.0 x
AC Eric Brown 27 American Samoa ASA 185.0 x
AC Ramūnas Vyšniauskas 19 Lithuania LTU 182.5 x
AC Gerard Garabwan 25 Nauru NRU 157.5 x
AC Viliami Tapaatoutai 23 Tonga TGA 140.0 x