Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Heavyweight II

Weightlifting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Heavyweight II Snatch

Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996

Gold: UKR Tymur Taimazov
Silver: RUS Sergey Syrtsov
Bronze: ROU Nicu Vlad

Snatch

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Nicu Vlad 32 Romania ROU 197.5 OR
2T Tymur Taimazov 25 Ukraine UKR 195.0
2T Sergey Syrtsov 29 Russia RUS 195.0
4 Cui Wenhua 22 China CHN 190.0
5 Vladimir Yemelyanov 26 Belarus BLR 187.5
6 Sergey Flerko 23 Russia RUS 185.0
7 Ara Vardanyan 21 Armenia ARM 180.0
8T Dariusz Osuch 27 Poland POL 177.5
8T Mario Kalinke 22 Germany GER 177.5
8T Viktors Ščerbatihs 21 Latvia LAT 177.5
8T Konstantine Starikovitch 30 United States USA 177.5
12T Wes Barnett 26 United States USA 175.0
12T Dimitri Prochorow 27 Germany GER 175.0
12T Gennady Shchekalo 28 Belarus BLR 175.0
15T Jeon Sang-Seok 26 South Korea KOR 170.0
15T Hisaya Yoshimoto 23 Japan JPN 170.0
17T Janne Kanerva 25 Finland FIN 160.0
17T Valentin Manushev 28 Uzbekistan UZB 160.0
19 Nopadol Wanwang 18 Thailand THA 140.0
20 Shirish Rummun 25 Mauritius MRI 132.5
21 Ali Kavuma 29 Uganda UGA 110.0
AC Oleng Panatidis 25 Greece GRE NVL
AC Ihor Razoronov 26 Ukraine UKR NVL

Snatch Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Tymur Taimazov 25 Ukraine UKR 190.0 o
AC Nicu Vlad 32 Romania ROU 190.0 o
AC Sergey Syrtsov 29 Russia RUS 185.0 o
AC Vladimir Yemelyanov 26 Belarus BLR 180.0 o
AC Sergey Flerko 23 Russia RUS 180.0 o
AC Viktors Ščerbatihs 21 Latvia LAT 172.5 o
AC Dariusz Osuch 27 Poland POL 170.0 o
AC Mario Kalinke 22 Germany GER 170.0 o
AC Dimitri Prochorow 27 Germany GER 170.0 o
AC Wes Barnett 26 United States USA 165.0 o
AC Jeon Sang-Seok 26 South Korea KOR 162.5 o
AC Janne Kanerva 25 Finland FIN 160.0 o
AC Hisaya Yoshimoto 23 Japan JPN 150.0 o
AC Nopadol Wanwang 18 Thailand THA 135.0 o
AC Shirish Rummun 25 Mauritius MRI 120.0 o
AC Ali Kavuma 29 Uganda UGA 105.0 o
AC Cui Wenhua 22 China CHN 190.0 x
AC Ihor Razoronov 26 Ukraine UKR 187.5 x
AC Ara Vardanyan 21 Armenia ARM 180.0 x
AC Gennady Shchekalo 28 Belarus BLR 172.5 x
AC Konstantine Starikovitch 30 United States USA 170.0 x
AC Oleng Panatidis 25 Greece GRE 170.0 x
AC Valentin Manushev 28 Uzbekistan UZB 160.0 x

Snatch Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Tymur Taimazov 25 Ukraine UKR 195.0 o
AC Nicu Vlad 32 Romania ROU 195.0 o
AC Sergey Syrtsov 29 Russia RUS 190.0 o
AC Cui Wenhua 22 China CHN 190.0 o
AC Ara Vardanyan 21 Armenia ARM 180.0 o
AC Dariusz Osuch 27 Poland POL 175.0 o
AC Mario Kalinke 22 Germany GER 175.0 o
AC Dimitri Prochorow 27 Germany GER 175.0 o
AC Gennady Shchekalo 28 Belarus BLR 172.5 o
AC Wes Barnett 26 United States USA 170.0 o
AC Konstantine Starikovitch 30 United States USA 170.0 o
AC Jeon Sang-Seok 26 South Korea KOR 167.5 o
AC Hisaya Yoshimoto 23 Japan JPN 162.5 o
AC Valentin Manushev 28 Uzbekistan UZB 160.0 o
AC Nopadol Wanwang 18 Thailand THA 140.0 o
AC Shirish Rummun 25 Mauritius MRI 132.5 o
AC Ali Kavuma 29 Uganda UGA 110.0 o
AC Vladimir Yemelyanov 26 Belarus BLR 187.5 x
AC Sergey Flerko 23 Russia RUS 185.0 x
AC Viktors Ščerbatihs 21 Latvia LAT 177.5 x
AC Oleng Panatidis 25 Greece GRE 170.0 x
AC Janne Kanerva 25 Finland FIN 165.0 x

Snatch Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Nicu Vlad 32 Romania ROU 197.5 o OR
AC Sergey Syrtsov 29 Russia RUS 195.0 o
AC Vladimir Yemelyanov 26 Belarus BLR 187.5 o
AC Sergey Flerko 23 Russia RUS 185.0 o
AC Dariusz Osuch 27 Poland POL 177.5 o
AC Mario Kalinke 22 Germany GER 177.5 o
AC Viktors Ščerbatihs 21 Latvia LAT 177.5 o
AC Konstantine Starikovitch 30 United States USA 177.5 o
AC Wes Barnett 26 United States USA 175.0 o
AC Gennady Shchekalo 28 Belarus BLR 175.0 o
AC Jeon Sang-Seok 26 South Korea KOR 170.0 o
AC Hisaya Yoshimoto 23 Japan JPN 170.0 o
AC Tymur Taimazov 25 Ukraine UKR 197.5 x
AC Cui Wenhua 22 China CHN 195.0 x
AC Ara Vardanyan 21 Armenia ARM 185.0 x
AC Dimitri Prochorow 27 Germany GER 180.0 x
AC Oleng Panatidis 25 Greece GRE 170.0 x
AC Janne Kanerva 25 Finland FIN 167.5 x
AC Valentin Manushev 28 Uzbekistan UZB 165.0 x
AC Nopadol Wanwang 18 Thailand THA 145.0 x
AC Shirish Rummun 25 Mauritius MRI 142.5 x
AC Ali Kavuma 29 Uganda UGA 115.0 x