Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 50 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Amy Van Dyken
Silver: CHN Le Jingyi
Bronze: GER Sandra Völker

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alena Popchanka 16 Belarus BLR 27.18
2 Sangeeta Puri 16 India IND 28.02
3 Verónica Prono 18 Paraguay PAR 28.40
4 Gail Rizzo 17 Malta MLT 28.43
5 Võ Trần Trương An 15 Vietnam VIE 29.02
6 Ingrid Louis 18 Mauritius MRI 29.56
7 Monika Bakale 17 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 34.43
8 Nishma Gurung 16 Nepal NEP 41.45

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alison Fitch 16 New Zealand NZL 26.74
2 Seo So-Yeong 15 South Korea KOR 27.30
3 Gyöngyvér Lakos 19 Hungary HUN 27.34
4 Teresa Moodie 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 27.38
5 Duška Radan 18 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 27.62
6 Gabrijela Ujčić 19 Croatia CRO 27.63
7 Agnese Ozoliņa 16 Latvia LAT 27.65
8 Gillian Thomson 21 Philippines PHI 28.51

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dominique Diezi 19 Switzerland SUI 26.57
2 Eileen Marie Coparropa 15 Panama PAN 26.67
3 Minna Salmela 25 Finland FIN 26.72
4 Monica Dahl 21 Namibia NAM 26.76
5 Elín Sigurðardóttir 23 Iceland ISL 26.90
6 Valeria Álvarez 18 Argentina ARG 27.12
7 Joscelin Yeo 17 Singapore SIN 27.51

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Laura Petrutytė 19 Lithuania LTU 26.13 QC
2 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen 17 Norway NOR 26.22
3 Judith Draxler 26 Austria AUT 26.34
4 Blanca Cerón 21 Spain ESP 26.39
5 Metka Sparavec 17 Slovenia SLO 26.43
6 Martine Dessureault 22 Canada CAN 26.44
7 Mette Nørskov Nielsen 21 Denmark DEN 26.50
8 Casey Legler 19 France FRA 26.52

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Angel Martino 29 United States USA 25.47 QU
2 Shan Ying 17 China CHN 25.71 QU
3 Leah Martindale 18 Barbados BAR 25.76 QU
4 Karen Van Wirdum 25 Australia AUS 25.88 QC
5 Yevgeniya Yermakova 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 25.97 QC
6 Sarah Ryan 19 Australia AUS 26.34
7 Marianne Kriel 24 South Africa RSA 26.42
8 Dita Želvienė 28 Lithuania LTU 26.55

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amy Van Dyken 23 United States USA 25.12 QU
2 Sandra Völker 22 Germany GER 25.45 QU
3 Linda Olofsson 23 Sweden SWE 25.84 QU
4 Marianne Muis 27 Netherlands NED 25.93 QC
5 Simone Osygus 27 Germany GER 26.00 QC
6 Sue Rolph 18 Great Britain GBR 26.39
7 Luminiţa Dobrescu 25 Romania ROU 26.47
8 Lin Chien-Ju 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 27.00

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Le Jingyi 21 China CHN 25.10 QU
2 Nataliya Meshcheryakova 24 Russia RUS 25.73 QU
3 Sumika Minamoto 17 Japan JPN 25.89 QC
4 Angela Postma 24 Netherlands NED 26.00 QC
5 Claudia Franco 20 Spain ESP 26.17 QC
6 Rania El-Wani 18 Egypt EGY 26.26
7 Siobhan Cropper 18 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 26.29
8 Laura Nicholls 17 Canada CAN 26.52