Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 22, 1996
Date Finished: July 22, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: IRL Michelle Smith
Silver: GER Dagmar Hase
Bronze: NED Kirsten Vlieghuis

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Laëtitia Choux 16 France FRA 4:21.39
2 Britt Raaby 18 Denmark DEN 4:21.46
3 Ravee Intporn-Udom 15 Thailand THA 4:21.93
4 Martina Nemec 20 Austria AUT 4:23.72
5 Tonia Makhaira 25 Greece GRE 4:24.05
6 Maritza Chiaway 21 Peru PER 4:27.11
7 Judit Kiss 16 Hungary HUN 4:29.80
8 Marina Zarma 18 Cyprus CYP 4:32.15

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mirjana Boševska 15 Macedonia MKD 4:21.27
2 Nadezhda Chemezova 15 Russia RUS 4:21.33
3 Alicia Barrancos 24 Argentina ARG 4:22.11
4 Carolyn Adel 17 Suriname SUR 4:22.66
5 Jeong On-Ra 14 South Korea KOR 4:23.35
6 Paula Harmokivi 21 Finland FIN 4:23.84
7 Chantal Strasser 18 Switzerland SUI 4:24.49
8 Ana Alegria 19 Portugal POR 4:27.19

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Poll 23 Costa Rica CRC 4:12.07 QU
2 Janet Evans 24 United States USA 4:13.60 QC
3 Emma Johnson 16 Australia AUS 4:14.13 QC
4 Suzu Chiba 20 Japan JPN 4:16.07 QC
5 Hayley Lewis 22 Australia AUS 4:17.02 QC
6 Lin Chi-Chan 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:17.18 QC
7 Andrea Schwartz 19 Canada CAN 4:19.46
8 Martina Moravcová 20 Slovakia SVK 4:22.10

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kirsten Vlieghuis 20 Netherlands NED 4:11.04 QU
2 Dagmar Hase 26 Germany GER 4:11.17 QU
3 Carla Geurts 25 Netherlands NED 4:11.18 QU
4 Cristina Teuscher 18 United States USA 4:12.20 QU
5 Sarah Hardcastle 27 Great Britain GBR 4:14.50 QC
6 Itziar Esparza 21 Spain ESP 4:19.45
7 Olga Šplíchalová 20 Czech Republic CZE 4:20.04

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kerstin Kielgaß 26 Germany GER 4:08.99 QU
2 Michelle Smith 26 Ireland IRL 4:09.00 QU
3 Eri Yamanoi 17 Japan JPN 4:13.40 QU
4 Dionne Bainbridge 18 New Zealand NZL 4:16.47 QC
5 Carla-Creola Negrea 22 Romania ROU 4:16.89 QC
6 Sandra Cam 24 Belgium BEL 4:17.35
7 Irene Dalby 25 Norway NOR 4:19.34
8 Chen Yan 15 China CHN 4:22.55