You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Swimming > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: IRL Michelle Smith
Silver: CAN Marianne Limpert
Bronze: CHN Lin Li

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olga Bogatyreva 16 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:26.42
2 Meritxell Sabate 15 Andorra AND 2:37.38
3 Mira Ghniem 13 Jordan JOR 2:56.99

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elin Austevoll 21 Norway NOR 2:19.81
2 Carolyn Adel 17 Suriname SUR 2:21.54
3 Petra Chaves 18 Portugal POR 2:22.03
4 Lee Ji-Hyeon 16 South Korea KOR 2:22.97
5 Sonia Álvarez 20 Puerto Rico PUR 2:25.57
6 Gillian Thomson 21 Philippines PHI 2:25.87
7 Beáta Újhelyi 16 Hungary HUN 2:26.77
8 Tsai Shu-Min 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:28.71

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru 20 Romania ROU 2:16.80 QC
2 Silvia Parera 26 Spain ESP 2:17.67 QC
3 Alenka Kejžar 17 Slovenia SLO 2:18.39
4 Katia Sarakatsani 19 Greece GRE 2:19.74
5 Julia Russell 21 South Africa RSA 2:20.40
6 Martina Nemec 20 Austria AUT 2:21.10
7 Praphalsai Minpraphal 18 Thailand THA 2:22.34
8 Nadège Cliton 18 France FRA 2:25.25

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marianne Limpert 23 Canada CAN 2:15.12 QU
2 Joanne Malar 20 Canada CAN 2:16.34 QU
3 Martina Moravcová 20 Slovakia SVK 2:16.50 QC
4 Kristine Quance 21 United States USA 2:17.48 QC
5 Britta Vestergaard 21 Denmark DEN 2:18.35
6 Gabrielle Rose 18 Brazil BRA 2:18.99
7 Anna Wilson 19 New Zealand NZL 2:19.97
8 Olena Lapunova 15 Ukraine UKR 2:20.76

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Minouche Smit 21 Netherlands NED 2:16.30 QU
2 Allison Wagner 18 United States USA 2:16.32 QU
3 Michelle Smith 26 Ireland IRL 2:16.35 QU
4 Louise Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 2:16.37 QU
5 Sabine Herbst-Klenz 22 Germany GER 2:18.00 QC
6 Sue Rolph 18 Great Britain GBR 2:18.81
7 Darya Shmelyova 20 Russia RUS 2:20.34
8 Fumie Kurotori 20 Japan JPN 2:20.58

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elli Overton 22 Australia AUS 2:15.81 QU
2 Lin Li 25 China CHN 2:16.31 QU
3 Wu Yanyan 18 China CHN 2:16.55 QC
4 Emma Johnson 16 Australia AUS 2:17.02 QC
5 Alicja Pęczak 26 Poland POL 2:17.48 QC
6 Brigitte Becue 23 Belgium BEL 2:18.28
7 Lenka Maňhalová 21 Czech Republic CZE 2:18.43
8 Joscelin Yeo 17 Singapore SIN 2:21.76