Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 21, 1996
Date Finished: July 21, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: CRC Claudia Poll
Silver: GER Franziska van Almsick
Bronze: GER Dagmar Hase

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Teresa Moodie 17 Zimbabwe ZIM 2:08.23
2 Laura Petrutytė 19 Lithuania LTU 2:09.78
3 Marina Zarma 18 Cyprus CYP 2:10.85

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sandra Cam 24 Belgium BEL 2:04.90
2 Carolyn Adel 17 Suriname SUR 2:05.04
3 Heleen Muller 18 South Africa RSA 2:05.59
4 Ravee Intporn-Udom 15 Thailand THA 2:05.77
5 Lee Ji-Hyeon 16 South Korea KOR 2:05.78
6 Inga Borodich 17 Belarus BLR 2:05.85
7 Maritza Chiaway 21 Peru PER 2:07.80

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tonia Makhaira 25 Greece GRE 2:03.21 QC
2 Paula Harmokivi 21 Finland FIN 2:03.54
3 Marion Madine 25 Ireland IRL 2:04.92
4 Ana Alegria 19 Portugal POR 2:05.16
5 Rania El-Wani 18 Egypt EGY 2:06.94
6 Chang Wei-Chia 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:06.97
7 Chantal Strasser 18 Switzerland SUI 2:07.98
8 Joscelin Yeo 17 Singapore SIN 2:08.10

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie O'Neill 22 Australia AUS 2:00.89 QU
2 Martina Moravcová 20 Slovakia SVK 2:00.99 QC
3 Suzu Chiba 20 Japan JPN 2:01.11 QC
4 Dionne Bainbridge 18 New Zealand NZL 2:02.69 QC
5 Joanne Malar 20 Canada CAN 2:03.53
6 Kristýna Kyněrová 17 Czech Republic CZE 2:03.63
7 Naoko Imoto 20 Japan JPN 2:03.78
8 Shan Ying 17 China CHN 2:04.29

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Claudia Poll 23 Costa Rica CRC 1:59.87 QU
2 Trina Jackson 19 United States USA 2:00.29 QU
3 Dagmar Hase 26 Germany GER 2:00.38 QU
4 Julia Greville 17 Australia AUS 2:00.44 QU
5 Luminiţa Dobrescu 25 Romania ROU 2:00.85 QU
6 Solenne Figuès 17 France FRA 2:02.74 QC
7 Olena Lapunova 15 Ukraine UKR 2:04.07
8 Malin Nilsson 22 Sweden SWE 2:04.39

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Franziska van Almsick 18 Germany GER 1:59.40 QU
2 Cristina Teuscher 18 United States USA 2:00.57 QU
3 Louise Jöhncke 19 Sweden SWE 2:01.13 QC
4 Karen Pickering 24 Great Britain GBR 2:01.46 QC
5 Chen Yan 15 China CHN 2:03.32 QC
6 Tatyana Litovchenko 18 Russia RUS 2:04.09
7 Lorena Diaconescu 17 Romania ROU 2:04.59
8 Mia Muusfeldt 16 Denmark DEN 2:07.29