Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: AUS Susie O'Neill
Silver: AUS Petria Thomas
Bronze: IRL Michelle Smith

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park U-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 2:22.99
2 Melissa Mata 16 Costa Rica CRC 2:23.89
3 Sonia Álvarez 20 Puerto Rico PUR 2:25.24

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nataliya Zolotukhina 19 Ukraine UKR 2:16.68
2 Nataša Meškovska 24 Macedonia MKD 2:17.90
3 Nida Zuhal 21 Turkey TUR 2:18.46
4 Marcela Kubalčíková 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:19.38
5 María Pereyra 18 Argentina ARG 2:19.57
6 Marina Karystinou 20 Greece GRE 2:20.57
7 Mandy Loots 17 South Africa RSA 2:20.73
8 Tinka Dančević 16 Croatia CRO 2:20.74

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Petria Thomas 20 Australia AUS 2:10.64 QU
2 Qu Yun 18 China CHN 2:11.35 QU
3 Jessica Deglau 16 Canada CAN 2:12.48 QU
4 Trina Jackson 19 United States USA 2:12.69 QU
5 Sophia Skou 20 Denmark DEN 2:13.59 QC
6 Ilaria Tocchini 28 Italy ITA 2:16.10
7 Ana Francisco 15 Portugal POR 2:17.61
8 Edit Klocker 16 Hungary HUN 2:17.90

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mika Haruna 18 Japan JPN 2:12.59 QU
2 Cécile Jeanson 23 France FRA 2:13.58 QC
3 María Peláez 18 Spain ESP 2:13.85 QC
4 Anna Uryniuk 22 Poland POL 2:13.90 QC
5 Hitomi Kashima 16 Japan JPN 2:16.04 QC
6 Hsieh Shu-Tzu 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:16.27
7 Sabine Herbst-Klenz 22 Germany GER 2:16.66

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie O'Neill 22 Australia AUS 2:09.46 QU
2 Michelle Smith 26 Ireland IRL 2:10.03 QU
3 Liu Limin 20 China CHN 2:13.12 QU
4 Andrea Schwartz 19 Canada CAN 2:13.33 QC
5 Bárbara Franco 22 Spain ESP 2:13.34 QC
6 Annette Salmeen 21 United States USA 2:14.69 QC
7 Loredana Zisu 17 Romania ROU 2:17.56
8 Praphalsai Minpraphal 18 Thailand THA 2:18.19