Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996

Gold: RSA Penny Heyns
Silver: USA Amanda Beard
Bronze: HUN Ágnes Kovács

Summary

With one gold medal already in her locker, Penny Heyns of South Africa looked a clear favourite to win the breaststroke double. When she broke the Olympic record in the heats and qualified for the final with a time that was a second and a half ahead of anyone else it seemed her victory was a foregone conclusion.

If the rest of the world believed Heyns was unbeatable nobody had told 14-year-old Amanda Beard of the USA. Heyns led from the gun but the gap between her and Beard closed quickly in the closing stages and the South African had only a third of a second to spare at the finish. After her country had had waited 44 years for an Olympic gold Heyns had won two within 48 hours.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Penny Heyns 21 South Africa RSA Gold OR
2 Amanda Beard 14 United States USA Silver
3 Ágnes Kovács 15 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Sam Riley 23 Australia AUS
5 Masami Tanaka 17 Japan JPN
6 Nadine Neumann 20 Australia AUS
7 Brigitte Becue 23 Belgium BEL
8 Christin Petelski 18 Canada CAN
9 Lena Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE
10 Kyoko Iwasaki 17 Japan JPN
11 Lenka Maňhalová 21 Czech Republic CZE
12 Julia Russell 21 South Africa RSA
13 Alicja Pęczak 26 Poland POL
14 Marie Hardiman 20 Great Britain GBR
15 Jilen Siroky 14 United States USA
16 Lin Li 25 China CHN
17 Svitlana Bondarenko 24 Ukraine UKR QC
18 Elin Austevoll 21 Norway NOR
19 Riley Mants 17 Canada CAN
20 Alenka Kejžar 17 Slovenia SLO
21 Maria Östling 18 Sweden SWE
22 Yelena Makarova 21 Russia RUS
23 Lourdes Becerra 23 Spain ESP
24T Elvira Fischer 18 Austria AUT
24T Yuan Yuan 20 China CHN
26 Manuela Dalla Valle 33 Italy ITA
27 Mia Hagman 16 Finland FIN
28 No Ju-Hui 13 South Korea KOR
29 Karine Brémond 21 France FRA
30 Isabel Ceballos 17 Colombia COL
31 Kathrin Dumitru 15 Germany GER
32 María Carolina Santa Cruz 17 Argentina ARG
33 Larisa Lăcusţă 16 Romania ROU
34 Margarita Kalmikova 15 Latvia LAT
35 Erika Graf 18 Uruguay URU
36 Mou Ying-Hsin 18 Chinese Taipei TPE
37 Nádia Cruz 21 Angola ANG
38 Natália Kodajová 27 Slovakia SVK
39 Cerian Gibbes 13 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
40 Oksana Cherevko 16 Kyrgyzstan KGZ