Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: RSA Penny Heyns
Silver: USA Amanda Beard
Bronze: HUN Ágnes Kovács

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Erika Graf 18 Uruguay URU 2:42.97
2 Oksana Cherevko 16 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:57.65

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Karine Brémond 21 France FRA 2:36.26
2 Isabel Ceballos 17 Colombia COL 2:36.94
3 Margarita Kalmikova 15 Latvia LAT 2:39.63
4 Mou Ying-Hsin 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:43.94
5 Nádia Cruz 21 Angola ANG 2:44.24
6 Natália Kodajová 27 Slovakia SVK 2:45.21
7 Cerian Gibbes 13 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 2:45.87

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alenka Kejžar 17 Slovenia SLO 2:33.34
2 Lourdes Becerra 23 Spain ESP 2:33.80
3 Elvira Fischer 18 Austria AUT 2:33.89
4 Mia Hagman 16 Finland FIN 2:36.11
5 No Ju-Hui 13 South Korea KOR 2:36.20
6 Kathrin Dumitru 15 Germany GER 2:37.07
7 María Carolina Santa Cruz 17 Argentina ARG 2:37.85

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Penny Heyns 21 South Africa RSA 2:26.63 QU/OR
2 Kyoko Iwasaki 17 Japan JPN 2:30.84 QC
3 Lena Eriksson 23 Sweden SWE 2:31.65 QC
4 Svitlana Bondarenko 24 Ukraine UKR 2:32.42 QC
5 Julia Russell 21 South Africa RSA 2:32.44
6 Elin Austevoll 21 Norway NOR 2:32.48
7 Riley Mants 17 Canada CAN 2:32.97
8 Yuan Yuan 20 China CHN 2:33.89

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amanda Beard 14 United States USA 2:28.10 QU
2 Ágnes Kovács 15 Hungary HUN 2:29.58 QU
3 Nadine Neumann 20 Australia AUS 2:29.91 QU
4 Lin Li 25 China CHN 2:30.64 QC
5 Jilen Siroky 14 United States USA 2:31.57 QC
6 Lenka Maňhalová 21 Czech Republic CZE 2:32.14 QC
7 Yelena Makarova 21 Russia RUS 2:33.74
8 Manuela Dalla Valle 33 Italy ITA 2:34.76

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sam Riley 23 Australia AUS 2:28.30 QU
2 Masami Tanaka 17 Japan JPN 2:29.36 QU
3 Brigitte Becue 23 Belgium BEL 2:29.62 QU
4 Christin Petelski 18 Canada CAN 2:30.30 QU
5 Alicja Pęczak 26 Poland POL 2:30.64 QC
6 Marie Hardiman 20 Great Britain GBR 2:31.12 QC
7 Maria Östling 18 Sweden SWE 2:33.44
8 Larisa Lăcusţă 16 Romania ROU 2:38.08