Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Krisztina Egerszegi
Silver: USA Whitney Hedgepeth
Bronze: GER Cathleen Rund

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maja Grozdanić 15 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:20.65
2 Praphalsai Minpraphal 18 Thailand THA 2:21.82
3 Dijana Kvesić 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2:23.78

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Julie Howard 19 Canada CAN 2:17.25
2 Anu Koivisto 16 Finland FIN 2:19.58
3 Petra Chaves 18 Portugal POR 2:20.49
4 Gillian Thomson 21 Philippines PHI 2:21.36
5 Aikaterini Klepkou 24 Greece GRE 2:22.83
6 Lin Chi-Chan 16 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:24.50

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nina Zhivanevskaya 19 Russia RUS 2:13.32 QU
2 Lorenza Vigarani 26 Italy ITA 2:13.58 QU
3 Beth Botsford 15 United States USA 2:14.16 QC
4T Hélène Ricardo 22 France FRA 2:14.18 QC
4T Lee Chang-Ha 19 South Korea KOR 2:14.18 QC
6 Izabela Burczyk 24 Poland POL 2:16.91
7 Ivette María 21 Spain ESP 2:18.72
8 Wu Yanyan 18 China CHN 2:20.89

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Whitney Hedgepeth 25 United States USA 2:11.63 QU
2 Anke Scholz 17 Germany GER 2:12.73 QU
3 Miki Nakao 18 Japan JPN 2:12.92 QU
4 Cătălina Casaru 17 Romania ROU 2:15.92 QC
5 Marianne Kriel 24 South Africa RSA 2:15.99 QC
6 Mette Jacobsen 23 Denmark DEN 2:16.68
7 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson 25 Australia AUS 2:16.71
8 Yseult Gervy 17 Belgium BEL 2:18.69

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Krisztina Egerszegi 21 Hungary HUN 2:09.18 QU
2 Cathleen Rund 18 Germany GER 2:13.58 QU
3 Anna Simcic 24 New Zealand NZL 2:13.74 QU
4 Chen Yan 17 China CHN 2:14.74 QC
5 Mai Nakamura 17 Japan JPN 2:15.05 QC
6 Joanne Deakins 23 Great Britain GBR 2:15.12 QC
7 Kateřina Pivoňková 17 Czech Republic CZE 2:18.20
8 Lydia Lipscombe 16 New Zealand NZL 2:19.54