Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Amy Van Dyken
Silver: CHN Liu Limin
Bronze: USA Angel Martino

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 María Pereyra 18 Argentina ARG 1:03.98
2 Dita Želvienė 28 Lithuania LTU 1:04.63
3 Park U-Hui 16 South Korea KOR 1:05.36

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ana Francisco 15 Portugal POR 1:02.98
2 Marcela Kubalčíková 23 Czech Republic CZE 1:03.82
3 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou 17 Belarus BLR 1:04.09
4 Nida Zuhal 21 Turkey TUR 1:04.11
5 Nataša Meškovska 24 Macedonia MKD 1:04.25
6 Hsieh Shu-Ting 15 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:04.39
7 Marina Karystinou 20 Greece GRE 1:05.05
8 Gabrijela Ujčić 19 Croatia CRO 1:06.85

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nataliya Zolotukhina 19 Ukraine UKR 1:02.18
2 Anna Uryniuk 22 Poland POL 1:02.39
3 Marja Pärssinen-Päivinen 25 Finland FIN 1:02.53
4 Praphalsai Minpraphal 18 Thailand THA 1:03.35
5 Eydis Konráðsdóttir 18 Iceland ISL 1:03.41
6 Mandy Loots 17 South Africa RSA 1:03.53
7 Edit Klocker 16 Hungary HUN 1:03.61
8 Marion Madine 25 Ireland IRL 1:03.80

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hitomi Kashima 16 Japan JPN 1:00.85 QU
2 Cai Huijue 16 China CHN 1:00.89 QU
3 Mette Jacobsen 23 Denmark DEN 1:00.91 QU
4 Gabrielle Rose 18 Brazil BRA 1:01.22 QC
5 Julia Voitovitsch 19 Germany GER 1:01.47 QC
6 Cécile Jeanson 23 France FRA 1:01.58 QC
7 Loredana Zisu 17 Romania ROU 1:02.66
8 Joscelin Yeo 17 Singapore SIN 1:02.71

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Angel Martino 29 United States USA 59.31 QU
2 Susie O'Neill 22 Australia AUS 1:00.55 QU
3 Johanna Sjöberg 18 Sweden SWE 1:01.01 QC
4 Sophia Skou 20 Denmark DEN 1:01.25 QC
5 Yelena Nazemnova 16 Russia RUS 1:01.54 QC
6 Ilaria Tocchini 28 Italy ITA 1:01.83
7 Angela Kennedy 20 Australia AUS 1:01.89
8 Caroline Foot 31 Great Britain GBR 1:03.04

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amy Van Dyken 23 United States USA 1:00.04 QU
2 Liu Limin 20 China CHN 1:00.18 QU
3 Ayari Aoyama 14 Japan JPN 1:00.20 QU
4 Svetlana Pozdeyeva 19 Russia RUS 1:01.29 QC
5 Sarah Evanetz 21 Canada CAN 1:01.32 QC
6 María Peláez 18 Spain ESP 1:01.99
7 Jessica Amey 19 Canada CAN 1:02.81