Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 21, 1996
Date Finished: July 21, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: RSA Penny Heyns
Silver: USA Amanda Beard
Bronze: AUS Sam Riley

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Byeon Hye-Yeong 13 South Korea KOR 1:12.85
2 Tay Li Leng 14 Malaysia MAS 1:14.17
3 Isabel Ceballos 17 Colombia COL 1:14.75
4 Snowie Pang 18 Hong Kong HKG 1:16.02
5 Anush Manukyan 26 Armenia ARM 1:20.70
6 Hem Reaksmey 12 Cambodia CAM 1:44.68

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lenka Maňhalová 21 Czech Republic CZE 1:12.72
2 Mia Hagman 16 Finland FIN 1:13.01
3 Joana Soutinho 18 Portugal POR 1:13.73
4 Natália Kodajová 27 Slovakia SVK 1:14.24
5 Mou Ying-Hsin 18 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:14.82
6 María Carolina Santa Cruz 17 Argentina ARG 1:16.19
7 Nádia Cruz 21 Angola ANG 1:16.62
8 Cerian Gibbes 13 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:16.99

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alicja Pęczak 26 Poland POL 1:10.70 QC
2 Kathrin Dumitru 15 Germany GER 1:11.92
3 Olga Landik 16 Russia RUS 1:12.55
4 María Olay 18 Spain ESP 1:12.58
5 Anna Wilson 19 New Zealand NZL 1:12.93
6 Yelena Rudkovskaya 23 Belarus BLR 1:13.71
7 Larisa Lăcusţă 16 Romania ROU 1:13.91
8 Joscelin Yeo 17 Singapore SIN 1:14.90

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ágnes Kovács 15 Hungary HUN 1:09.05 QU
2 Vera Lischka 19 Austria AUT 1:09.68 QU
3 Svitlana Bondarenko 24 Ukraine UKR 1:09.79 QU
4 Han Xue 14 China CHN 1:10.40 QC
5 Helen Denman 19 Australia AUS 1:10.64 QC
6 Hanna Jaltner 20 Sweden SWE 1:10.69 QC
7 Kyoko Iwasaki 17 Japan JPN 1:11.33
8 Maria Östling 18 Sweden SWE 1:11.58

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Amanda Beard 14 United States USA 1:09.04 QU
2 Sam Riley 23 Australia AUS 1:09.37 QU
3 Guylaine Cloutier 24 Canada CAN 1:09.72 QU
4 Masami Tanaka 17 Japan JPN 1:09.89 QC
5 Lisa Flood 24 Canada CAN 1:10.26 QC
6 Jaime King 19 Great Britain GBR 1:10.83
7 Julia Russell 21 South Africa RSA 1:10.87
8 Karine Brémond 21 France FRA 1:11.80

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Penny Heyns 21 South Africa RSA 1:07.02 QU/WR
2 Brigitte Becue 23 Belgium BEL 1:09.83 QU
3 Elin Austevoll 21 Norway NOR 1:09.96 QC
4 Manuela Dalla Valle 33 Italy ITA 1:10.25 QC
5 Kristine Quance 21 United States USA 1:10.92
6 Terrie Miller 18 Norway NOR 1:11.09
7 Madelon Baans 18 Netherlands NED 1:11.17
8 Yuan Yuan 20 China CHN 1:11.65