Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: NZL Danyon Loader
Silver: GBR Paul Palmer
Bronze: AUS Daniel Kowalski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Kvasov 20 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4:00.69
2 Agustín Fiorilli 17 Argentina ARG 4:02.53
3 Omar Dallal 15 Jordan JOR 4:41.12

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alejandro Bermúdez 21 Colombia COL 3:57.45
2 Miroslav Vučetić 19 Croatia CRO 3:59.20
3 Ricardo Monasterio 17 Venezuela VEN 4:00.44
4 Can Ergenekan 24 Turkey TUR 4:02.39
5 Mark Kwok 19 Hong Kong HKG 4:02.68
6 Andrei Zaharov 20 Moldova MDA 4:09.30
7 Sng Ju Wei 16 Singapore SIN 4:12.24

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Kowalski 21 Australia AUS 3:51.67 QU
2 Anders Holmertz 27 Sweden SWE 3:52.27 QU
3 Sebastian Wiese 24 Germany GER 3:53.55 QC
4 Dimitrios Manganas 18 Greece GRE 3:54.85 QC
5 Aleksey Akatyev 21 Russia RUS 3:56.40
6 Luiz Lima 18 Brazil BRA 3:56.43
7 Jure Bučar 30 Slovenia SLO 3:57.36
8 U Cheol 18 South Korea KOR 4:03.11

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emiliano Brembilla 17 Italy ITA 3:49.35 QU
2 Massimiliano Rosolino 18 Italy ITA 3:51.05 QU
3 Jörg Hoffmann 26 Germany GER 3:51.26 QU
4 John Piersma 21 United States USA 3:53.58 QC
5 Yann de Fabrique 23 France FRA 3:55.42 QC
6 Torlarp Sethsothorn 16 Thailand THA 3:57.08
7 Béla Szabados 22 Hungary HUN 3:59.36
8 Hicham El-Masry 23 Syria SYR 4:10.23

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Danyon Loader 21 New Zealand NZL 3:51.54 QU
2 Paul Palmer 21 Great Britain GBR 3:51.98 QU
3 Jacob Carstensen 17 Denmark DEN 3:52.62 QU
4 Tom Dolan 20 United States USA 3:53.91 QC
5 Malcolm Allen 23 Australia AUS 3:54.34 QC
6 Ihor Snitko 17 Ukraine UKR 3:55.67 QC
7 Ryk Neethling 18 South Africa RSA 3:56.19 QC
8 Hisato Yasui 20 Japan JPN 4:00.19