Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: HUN Attila Czene
Silver: FIN Jani Sievinen
Bronze: CAN Curtis Myden

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Soza 23 Nicaragua NCA 2:06.15
2 Aleksandr Savitsky 25 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:08.78
3 Armando Serrano 24 Colombia COL 2:09.67
4 Kire Filipovski 23 Macedonia MKD 2:11.90
5 Wan Azlan Abdullah 21 Malaysia MAS 2:12.11
6 Sultan Al-Otaibi 26 Kuwait KUW 2:19.77
AC Hem Lumphat 19 Cambodia CAM DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Serghei Mariniuc 27 Moldova MDA 2:04.99 QC
2 Josef Horký 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:05.45
3 Valērijs Kalmikovs 23 Latvia LAT 2:06.16
4 Oleg Pukhnaty 21 Uzbekistan UZB 2:06.39
5 Krešimir Čač 20 Croatia CRO 2:06.97
6 Kim Bang-Hyeon 17 South Korea KOR 2:06.99
7 Arsenio López 17 Puerto Rico PUR 2:07.09
8 Mark Kwok 19 Hong Kong HKG 2:07.61

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marcel Wouda 24 Netherlands NED 2:01.21 QU
2 Matt Dunn 22 Australia AUS 2:01.44 QU
3 Attila Czene 22 Hungary HUN 2:02.10 QU
4 Tatsuya Kinugasa 21 Japan JPN 2:03.42 QC
5 Stev Theloke 18 Germany GER 2:04.23 QC
6 Attila Zubor 21 Hungary HUN 2:06.24
7 Serhiy Serhieiev 26 Ukraine UKR 2:06.30
AC Peter Mankoč 18 Slovenia SLO DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom Dolan 20 United States USA 2:01.99 QU
2 Xavier Marchand 22 France FRA 2:03.17 QU
3 Martin van der Spoel 25 Netherlands NED 2:03.75 QC
4 Christian Keller 23 Germany GER 2:03.82 QC
5 Jo Yoshimi 26 Japan JPN 2:04.49 QC
6 Simon Coombs 20 Australia AUS 2:07.31
7 Denislav Kalchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 2:08.16
8 Gerald Koh 18 Singapore SIN 2:11.76

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jani Sievinen 22 Finland FIN 2:01.05 QU
2 Curtis Myden 22 Canada CAN 2:01.50 QU
3 Greg Burgess 24 United States USA 2:01.93 QU
4 Luca Sacchi 28 Italy ITA 2:03.24 QC
5 Ratapong Sirasanont 20 Thailand THA 2:05.18 QC
6 Marcin Maliński 23 Poland POL 2:05.42
7 Petteri Lehtinen 22 Finland FIN 2:05.51
8 Desmond Koh 23 Singapore SIN 2:08.99