Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 20, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: NZL Danyon Loader
Silver: BRA Gustavo Borges
Bronze: AUS Daniel Kowalski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Carlos Santander 21 Venezuela VEN 1:53.13
2 Carl Probert 20 Fiji FIJ 1:56.33
3 Thamer Al-Shamroukh 19 Kuwait KUW 2:13.75

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 José Isaza 24 Panama PAN 1:54.58
2 Jure Bučar 30 Slovenia SLO 1:54.75
3 Raymond Papa Philippines PHI 1:54.77
4 Bartosz Sikora 20 Poland POL 1:55.33
5 Sng Ju Wei 16 Singapore SIN 1:55.51
6 Dmitry Lapin 18 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:55.52
7 Felipe Delgado 23 Ecuador ECU 1:57.10
8 Denys Zavhorodniy 16 Ukraine UKR 1:58.67

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Miroslav Vučetić 19 Croatia CRO 1:51.26
2 Go Un-Ho 17 South Korea KOR 1:52.80
3 Vyacheslav Kabanov 27 Uzbekistan UZB 1:53.36
4 Earl McCarthy 27 Ireland IRL 1:53.67
5 Dimitrios Manganas 18 Greece GRE 1:53.84
6 Salim Iles 21 Algeria ALG 1:54.10
7 Torlarp Sethsothorn 16 Thailand THA 1:54.73
8 Andrei Zaharov 20 Moldova MDA 1:57.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Danyon Loader 21 New Zealand NZL 1:48.48 QU
2 Gustavo Borges 23 Brazil BRA 1:49.00 QU
3T Paul Palmer 21 Great Britain GBR 1:49.05 QU
3T Jani Sievinen 22 Finland FIN 1:49.05 QC
5 Aimo Heilmann 21 Germany GER 1:49.57 QC
6 Vlad Pyshnenko 26 Russia RUS 1:49.79 QC
7 Nicolae Butacu 22 Romania ROU 1:50.83
8 Attila Czene 22 Hungary HUN 1:51.59

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anders Holmertz 27 Sweden SWE 1:48.41 QU
2 Josh Davis 23 United States USA 1:48.63 QU
3 Massimiliano Rosolino 18 Italy ITA 1:48.80 QU
4 Piermaria Siciliano 22 Italy ITA 1:49.88 QC
5 John Piersma 21 United States USA 1:50.59 QC
6 Shunsuke Ito 20 Japan JPN 1:51.97
7 Christophe Bordeau 27 France FRA 1:52.17
8 Miklós Kollár 17 Hungary HUN 1:52.19

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Pieter van den Hoogenband 18 Netherlands NED 1:48.68 QU
2 Daniel Kowalski 21 Australia AUS 1:48.92 QU
3 Michael Klim 18 Australia AUS 1:49.17 QC
4 Antti Kasvio 22 Finland FIN 1:50.55 QC
5 Jacob Carstensen 17 Denmark DEN 1:50.79 QC
6 Andrew Clayton 23 Great Britain GBR 1:51.06
7 Trent Bray 22 New Zealand NZL 1:51.59
8 Aleksey Yegorov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:51.66

Round One Swim-Off

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Paul Palmer 21 Great Britain GBR 1:48.89 QU
1T Jani Sievinen 22 Finland FIN 1:48.89