You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 22, 1996
Date Finished: July 22, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: RUS Denis Pankratov
Silver: USA Tom Malchow
Bronze: AUS Scott Goodman

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Kwok 19 Hong Kong HKG 2:04.01
2 Walter Soza 23 Nicaragua NCA 2:04.66
3 Aitor Osorio 20 Andorra AND 2:12.59

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anthony Ang 17 Malaysia MAS 2:03.01
2 Mindaugas Bružas 20 Lithuania LTU 2:03.76
3 Niti Intharapichai 19 Thailand THA 2:03.88
4 Lee Jeong-Hyeong 19 South Korea KOR 2:04.53
5 Javier Golovchenko 22 Uruguay URU 2:04.96
6 Dmitry Pankov 28 Uzbekistan UZB 2:05.36
7 Andrés Vasconcellos 22 Ecuador ECU 2:05.98

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dominik Galić 21 Croatia CRO 2:01.17
2 Aleksandar Malenko 17 Macedonia MKD 2:01.46
3 Diogo Madeira 25 Portugal POR 2:01.58
4 Konstantin Andryushin 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 2:01.59
5 Vladan Marković 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2:01.80
6 José Luis Ballester 26 Spain ESP 2:02.69
7 Josef Horký 24 Czech Republic CZE 2:02.84
8 Georgios Popotas 19 Greece GRE 2:06.00

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Denys Sylantiev 19 Ukraine UKR 1:58.04 QU
2 Tom Malchow 19 United States USA 1:58.69 QU
3 Péter Horváth 21 Hungary HUN 1:58.76 QU
4 Franck Esposito 25 France FRA 1:58.79 QU
5 Casey Barrett 21 Canada CAN 2:00.28 QC
6 David Abrard 19 France FRA 2:00.60 QC
7 Takashi Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN 2:00.87
8 Can Ergenekan 24 Turkey TUR 2:01.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Scott Goodman 22 Australia AUS 1:57.77 QU
2 Scott Miller 21 Australia AUS 1:58.97 QU
3 Stefan Aartsen 21 Netherlands NED 2:00.04 QC
4 Chris-Carol Bremer 26 Germany GER 2:00.48 QC
5 Attila Czene 22 Hungary HUN 2:00.50 QC
6 Andrea Oriana 23 Italy ITA 2:00.67
7 Aleksey Kolesnikov 19 Russia RUS 2:00.77
8 Nelson Mora 20 Venezuela VEN 2:01.50

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 James Hickman 20 Great Britain GBR 1:58.16 QU
2 Denis Pankratov 22 Russia RUS 1:58.28 QU
3 Vesa Hanski 22 Finland FIN 1:59.73 QC
4 Oliver Lampe 22 Germany GER 1:59.87 QC
5 Konrad Gałka 22 Poland POL 1:59.97 QC
6 Danyon Loader 21 New Zealand NZL 2:00.81
7 Ray Carey 23 United States USA 2:01.10
8 PJ Thum 16 Singapore SIN 2:07.00