You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Brad Bridgewater
Silver: USA Tripp Schwenk
Bronze: ITA Emanuele Merisi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicky Neckles 17 Barbados BAR 2:05.88
2 Alex Lim 15 Malaysia MAS 2:06.17
3 Gerald Koh 18 Singapore SIN 2:09.86
4 Trương Ngọc Tuấn 19 Vietnam VIE 2:12.05

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arūnas Savickas 21 Lithuania LTU 2:04.38
2 Dulyarit Phuangthong 18 Thailand THA 2:05.26
3 Nicolás Rajcevich 17 Chile CHI 2:05.79
4 Carlos Arena 20 Mexico MEX 2:05.96
5 Artur Elezarov 22 Moldova MDA 2:07.86
6 Adrian O'Connor 24 Ireland IRL 2:08.90
7 Panagiotis Adamidis 18 Greece GRE 2:10.22

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marko Strahija 21 Croatia CRO 2:01.95 QC
2 Rogério Romero 26 Brazil BRA 2:03.49
3 Miroslav Machovič 20 Slovakia SVK 2:04.15
4 Derya Büyükuncu 20 Turkey TUR 2:04.28
5 Rastislav Bizub 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:04.55
6 Raymond Papa Philippines PHI 2:05.09
7 Nuno Laurentino 20 Portugal POR 2:05.95

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tripp Schwenk 25 United States USA 1:59.58 QU
2 Martín López-Zubero 27 Spain ESP 2:00.77 QU
3 Bartosz Sikora 20 Poland POL 2:00.99 QU
4 Adam Ruckwood 21 Great Britain GBR 2:01.35 QC
5 Olivér Ágh 21 Hungary HUN 2:01.84 QC
6 Sergey Ostapchuk 20 Russia RUS 2:03.50
7 Zhao Yi 17 China CHN 2:13.31

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad Bridgewater 23 United States USA 1:59.04 QU
2 Mirko Mazzari 21 Italy ITA 1:59.95 QU
3 Rodolfo Falcón 23 Cuba CUB 2:01.20 QU
4 Vladimir Selkov 25 Russia RUS 2:01.32 QC
5 Ji Sang-Jun 22 South Korea KOR 2:01.39 QC
6 Chris Renaud 19 Canada CAN 2:02.48 QC
7 Neisser Bent 19 Cuba CUB 2:04.23

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emanuele Merisi 23 Italy ITA 2:00.01 QU
2 Hajime Itoi 25 Japan JPN 2:00.43 QU
3 Ralf Braun 23 Germany GER 2:01.50 QC
4 Ryuji Horii 21 Japan JPN 2:02.33 QC
5 Steven Dewick 20 Australia AUS 2:04.46
6 Martin Harris 27 Great Britain GBR 2:07.75
7 Nicolae Butacu 22 Romania ROU 2:08.59