Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 25, 1996
Date Finished: July 25, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Kieren Perkins
Silver: AUS Daniel Kowalski
Bronze: GBR Graeme Smith

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ramón Valle 19 Honduras HON 16:14.76
2 Hamid Reza Khani 17 Iran IRI 17:22.86
3 Rashid Salim Al-Ma'Shari 18 Oman OMA 18:11.59

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Mikhnovets 24 Belarus BLR 15:41.80
2 Ricardo Monasterio 17 Venezuela VEN 15:42.39
3 Jacob Carstensen 17 Denmark DEN 15:43.75
4 Agustín Fiorilli 17 Argentina ARG 15:51.85
5 Scott Cameron 19 New Zealand NZL 15:56.60
6 Dimitrios Manganas 18 Greece GRE 16:15.94
7 Pedro Ferreira 18 Portugal POR 16:34.55

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Graeme Smith 20 Great Britain GBR 15:14.81 QU
2 Ryk Neethling 18 South Africa RSA 15:19.98 QU
3 Paul Palmer 21 Great Britain GBR 15:22.65
4 Carlton Bruner 24 United States USA 15:25.82
5 Ihor Snitko 17 Ukraine UKR 15:31.40
6 Frederik Hviid 21 Spain ESP 15:42.40
7 Denys Zavhorodniy 16 Ukraine UKR 15:46.79
8 Lee Gyu-Chang 17 South Korea KOR 15:47.92

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Daniel Kowalski 21 Australia AUS 15:12.55 QU
2 Jörg Hoffmann 26 Germany GER 15:18.61 QU
3 Luiz Lima 18 Brazil BRA 15:24.16
4 Peter Wright 23 United States USA 15:25.43
5 Aleksey Butsenin 20 Russia RUS 15:31.27
6 Torlarp Sethsothorn 16 Thailand THA 15:40.04
7 Yann de Fabrique 23 France FRA 15:40.49
8 Igor Majcen 26 Slovenia SLO 16:10.81

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksey Akatyev 21 Russia RUS 15:16.47 QU
2 Emiliano Brembilla 17 Italy ITA 15:16.72 QU
3 Masato Hirano 21 Japan JPN 15:19.48 QU
4 Kieren Perkins 22 Australia AUS 15:21.42 QU
5 Steffen Zesner 28 Germany GER 15:21.65
6 Marco Formentini 26 Italy ITA 15:41.14
7 Hisato Yasui 20 Japan JPN 15:43.66
8 Hicham El-Masry 23 Syria SYR 16:42.35