You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 22, 1996
Date Finished: July 22, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: RUS Aleksandr Popov
Silver: USA Gary Hall, Jr.
Bronze: BRA Gustavo Borges

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Darrick Bollinger 17 Guam GUM 52.68
2 Kenny Roberts 18 Seychelles SEY 52.89
3 Diego Mularoni 16 San Marino SMR 57.11
4 Khuwaiter Al-Dhaheri 17 United Arab Emirates UAE 57.70

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Raimundas Mažuolis 24 Lithuania LTU 50.27 QC
2 Janko Gojković 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 51.28
3 Georgios Giziotis 23 Greece GRE 52.04
4 Go Un-Ho 17 South Korea KOR 52.56
5 Nikola Kalabić 17 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 52.98
6 Diego Perdomo 24 Colombia COL 53.01
7 Sng Ju Wei 16 Singapore SIN 53.50
8 Juan Luis Bocanegra 17 Guatemala GUA 54.05

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sergey Ashikhmin 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 51.07
2 Giovanni Linscheer 23 Suriname SUR 51.82
3 Arthur Li 23 Hong Kong HKG 51.84
4 José Isaza 24 Panama PAN 51.86
5 Oleg Tsvetkovsky 26 Uzbekistan UZB 52.39
6 Stavros Mikhailidis 25 Cyprus CYP 52.65
7 Maxim Cazmirciuc 25 Moldova MDA 53.18
8 Huang Chih-Yung 28 Chinese Taipei TPE 53.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sion Brinn 23 Jamaica JAM 50.38
2 Indrek Sei 23 Estonia EST 51.19
3 Juan Benavides 21 Spain ESP 51.20
4 Felipe Delgado 23 Ecuador ECU 51.38
5 Zhao Lifeng 18 China CHN 51.70
6 Marijan Kanjer 22 Croatia CRO 51.76
7 Kalle Varonen 22 Finland FIN 52.00
8 Tamer Zinhom 22 Egypt EGY 52.16

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ricardo Busquets 31 Puerto Rico PUR 49.61 QU
2 Bartosz Kizierowski 19 Poland POL 50.18 QC
3 Oleg Rykhlevich 22 Belarus BLR 50.42
4 Aleksey Yegorov 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 50.49
5 Nicolas Gruson 21 France FRA 50.71
6 Brendon Dedekind 20 South Africa RSA 50.95
7 Earl McCarthy 27 Ireland IRL 50.99
8 Shunsuke Ito 20 Japan JPN 51.29

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Hall, Jr. 21 United States USA 48.90 QU
2 Francisco Sánchez 19 Venezuela VEN 49.59 QU
3 Pavlo Khnykin 27 Ukraine UKR 49.69 QU
4 Pieter van den Hoogenband 18 Netherlands NED 49.73 QU
5 Christian Tröger 26 Germany GER 50.06 QC
6 Attila Zubor 21 Hungary HUN 50.43
7 Trent Bray 22 New Zealand NZL 51.18
8 Richard Sam Bera 24 Indonesia INA 51.25

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stephen Clarke 22 Canada CAN 50.14 QC
2 Jon Olsen 27 United States USA 50.17 QC
3 Chris Fydler 23 Australia AUS 50.27 QC
4 Björn Zikarsky 29 Germany GER 50.38
5 Yoav Bruck 24 Israel ISR 50.61
6 Nicolae Ivan 21 Romania ROU 51.14
7 Béla Szabados 22 Hungary HUN 51.26
8 José Martín Meolans 18 Argentina ARG 52.02

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Aleksandr Popov 24 Russia RUS 48.74 QU
2 Gustavo Borges 23 Brazil BRA 49.17 QU
3 Xuxa Scherer 21 Brazil BRA 49.79 QU
4 Lars Frölander 22 Sweden SWE 49.91 QC
5 Rostyslav Svanidze 24 Ukraine UKR 50.31 QC
6 Vladimir Predkin 27 Russia RUS 50.75
7 Salim Iles 21 Algeria ALG 50.87
8 Nick Shackell 21 Great Britain GBR 51.03