You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: RUS Denis Pankratov
Silver: AUS Scott Miller
Bronze: RUS Vladislav Kulikov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kire Filipovski 23 Macedonia MKD 56.13
2 Yang Dae-Cheol 18 South Korea KOR 57.05
3 Mindaugas Bružas 20 Lithuania LTU 57.10
4 Kamal Salman Masud 17 Pakistan PAK 58.59
5 David Pereyra 20 Bolivia BOL 1:01.63

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rubén Piñeda 22 El Salvador ESA 56.01
2 Ravil Nachayev 22 Uzbekistan UZB 56.61
3 Artūrs Jakovļevs 29 Latvia LAT 56.62
4 Arthur Li 23 Hong Kong HKG 56.92
5 PJ Thum 16 Singapore SIN 57.07
6 José Isaza 24 Panama PAN 57.62
7 Alain Sergile 24 Haiti HAI 58.23

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 André Luiz Teixeira 22 Brazil BRA 55.23
2 Giovanni Linscheer 23 Suriname SUR 56.09
3 Janko Gojković 23 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 56.11
4 Roberto Delgado 21 Ecuador ECU 56.29
5 Anthony Ang 17 Malaysia MAS 56.41
6 Maxim Cazmirciuc 25 Moldova MDA 56.46
7 Patrick Sagisi 24 Guam GUM 56.93

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1T Francisco Sánchez 19 Venezuela VEN 53.90 QC
1T Ricardo Busquets 31 Puerto Rico PUR 53.90 QC
3 Derya Büyükuncu 20 Turkey TUR 54.89
4 Vladan Marković 19 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 54.90
5 Javier Golovchenko 22 Uruguay URU 55.26
6 Răzvan Petcu 23 Romania ROU 55.50
7 Georgios Popotas 19 Greece GRE 56.16
8 Tamer Zinhom 22 Egypt EGY 56.46

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Gavrilov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 54.56
2 Miloš Milošević 24 Croatia CRO 54.62
3 Vesa Hanski 22 Finland FIN 54.73
4 Jesús González 21 Mexico MEX 54.94
5 Dan Kutler 26 Israel ISR 55.11
6 Danyon Loader 21 New Zealand NZL 55.39
7 Peter Mankoč 18 Slovenia SLO 55.59
8 Andrea Oriana 23 Italy ITA 56.04

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Stephen Clarke 22 Canada CAN 53.41 QU
2 Vladislav Kulikov 25 Russia RUS 53.54 QU
3 Franck Esposito 25 France FRA 53.77 QC
4 John Hargis 21 United States USA 54.06
5 Lars Frölander 22 Sweden SWE 54.37
6 Oliver Lampe 22 Germany GER 54.56
7 Diego Perdomo 24 Colombia COL 55.08

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Scott Miller 21 Australia AUS 52.89 QU/OR
2 Pavlo Khnykin 27 Ukraine UKR 53.25 QU
3 Michael Klim 18 Australia AUS 53.42 QU
4 Mark Henderson 26 United States USA 53.58 QC
5 James Hickman 20 Great Britain GBR 53.73 QC
6 Takashi Yamamoto 17 Japan JPN 53.95 QC
7 Eddie Parenti 25 Canada CAN 54.03 QC
8 Denislav Kalchev 23 Bulgaria BUL 54.81

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Denis Pankratov 22 Russia RUS 52.96 QU
2 Jiang Chengji 20 China CHN 53.40 QU
3 Rafał Szukała 25 Poland POL 53.41 QU
4 Péter Horváth 21 Hungary HUN 53.69 QC
5 Denys Sylantiev 19 Ukraine UKR 54.33
6 Yukihiro Matsushita 23 Japan JPN 54.50
7 Stefan Aartsen 21 Netherlands NED 54.62
8 José Martín Meolans 18 Argentina ARG 56.02