Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final. Places 9-16 advanced to the B Final.

Gold: USA Jeff Rouse
Silver: CUB Rodolfo Falcón
Bronze: CUB Neisser Bent

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Alex Lim 15 Malaysia MAS 57.68
2 Konstantin Pryakhin 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:00.26
3 Leandro Jorge 18 Mozambique MOZ 1:03.86
4 Sitaram Shahi 26 Nepal NEP 1:14.58

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nicky Neckles 17 Barbados BAR 57.91
2 Dulyarit Phuangthong 18 Thailand THA 58.32
3 Kim Min-Seok 17 South Korea KOR 58.43
4 Sergey Ushkalov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 58.61
5 Nicolás Rajcevich 17 Chile CHI 59.90
6 Gerald Koh 18 Singapore SIN 1:00.29
7 Mike Fung-a-Wing 17 Suriname SUR 1:01.24
8 Fahad Al-Otaibi 20 Kuwait KUW 1:04.27

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Eithan Urbach 19 Israel ISR 56.74
2 Raymond Papa Philippines PHI 57.67
3 Miroslav Machovič 20 Slovakia SVK 57.78
4 Tomislav Karlo 25 Croatia CRO 57.89
5 Rastislav Bizub 23 Czech Republic CZE 58.29
6 Logi Jes Kristjánsson 24 Iceland ISL 58.53
7 Adrian O'Connor 24 Ireland IRL 58.56
8 Artur Elezarov 22 Moldova MDA 59.24

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Darius Grigalionis 19 Lithuania LTU 56.20 QC
2T Volodymyr Nikolaichuk 21 Ukraine UKR 56.71
2T Derya Büyükuncu 20 Turkey TUR 56.71
4 Rogério Romero 26 Brazil BRA 56.94
5 Zhao Yi 17 China CHN 57.17
6 Carlos Arena 20 Mexico MEX 57.40
7 Nuno Laurentino 20 Portugal POR 57.59
8 Panagiotis Adamidis 18 Greece GRE 58.12

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Neisser Bent 19 Cuba CUB 54.83 QU
2 Martín López-Zubero 27 Spain ESP 55.36 QU
3 Franck Schott 26 France FRA 55.77 QU
4 Vladimir Selkov 25 Russia RUS 55.87 QC
5 Neil Willey 19 Great Britain GBR 56.27 QC
6 Nicolae Butacu 22 Romania ROU 56.73
7 Jonathan Winter 24 New Zealand NZL 56.92
8 Tamás Deutsch 26 Hungary HUN 56.96

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rodolfo Falcón 23 Cuba CUB 55.29 QU
2 Tripp Schwenk 25 United States USA 55.71 QU
3 Rob Braknis 23 Canada CAN 56.14 QC
4 Hajime Itoi 25 Japan JPN 56.22 QC
5 Stev Theloke 18 Germany GER 56.26 QC
6 Steven Dewick 20 Australia AUS 56.35 QC
7 Chris Renaud 19 Canada CAN 56.52

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jeff Rouse 25 United States USA 54.20 QU
2 Ralf Braun 23 Germany GER 55.73 QU
3 Emanuele Merisi 23 Italy ITA 55.82 QU
4 Mariusz Siembida 21 Poland POL 56.16 QC
5 Keitaro Konnai 17 Japan JPN 56.35 QC
6 Martin Harris 27 Great Britain GBR 57.17
7 Mindaugas Špokas 21 Lithuania LTU 57.20