You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Shooting > Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Women's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wolf Creek Shooting Complex, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 24, 1996
Date Finished: July 24, 1996

Gold: SCG Aleksandra Ivošev
Silver: RUS Irina Gerasimyonok
Bronze: POL Renata Mauer-Różańska

Summary

Serbian Aleksandra Ivošev was in second after the preliminary round, but shot the highest final round, by almost four points, to win the gold medal. The preliminary leader, Renata Mauer, had the lowest score in the final and had to scramble on her final shots to get up to a bronze medal. Four days earlier she had won the gold medal in the air rifle.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Aleksandra Ivošev 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG Gold 686.1
2 Irina Gerasimyonok 25 Russia RUS Silver 680.1
3 Renata Mauer-Różańska 27 Poland POL Bronze 679.8
4 Kirsten Obel 29 Germany GER 679.2
5 Nonka Matova 41 Bulgaria BUL 678.8
6 Gong Hyeon-A 24 South Korea KOR 675.8
7 Elizabeth Jagush-Bourland 32 United States USA 674.0
8 Tetiana Nesterova 27 Ukraine UKR 673.3
9T Gaby Bühlmann 32 Switzerland SUI 579
9T Petra Horneber 31 Germany GER 579
9T Lesia Leskiv 32 Ukraine UKR 579
12T Jean Foster 23 United States USA 578
12T Lindy Hansen 27 Norway NOR 578
12T Vesela Lecheva 32 Bulgaria BUL 578
12T Marta Nedvědová 19 Czech Republic CZE 578
12T Suzana Skoko 25 Croatia CRO 578
17T Irina Shilova 28 Belarus BLR 577
17T Olga Pogrebnyak 23 Belarus BLR 577
17T Zhang Qiuping 32 China CHN 577
20T Chen Muhua 22 China CHN 576
20T Éva Joó 26 Hungary HUN 576
22T Dagmar Bílková 29 Czech Republic CZE 574
22T Aranka Binder 30 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 574
22T Anni Bissø 27 Denmark DEN 574
22T Sabina Fuchs 26 Switzerland SUI 574
26T Anna Malukhina 37 Russia RUS 573
26T Yoko Minamoto 29 Japan JPN 573
28 Mladenka Maleniča 24 Croatia CRO 572
29 Sara Antunes 21 Portugal POR 571
30T Jarintorn Dangpiam 22 Thailand THA 570
30T Éva Fórián 36 Hungary HUN 570
32T Carla Cristina Ribeiro 25 Portugal POR 568
32T Won Gyeong-Suk 20 South Korea KOR 568
34 Hanne Vataker 29 Norway NOR 566
35 Malini Wickramasinghe 31 Sri Lanka SRI 565
36 Pushpamali Ramanayake 28 Sri Lanka SRI 564
37 Małgorzata Książkiewicz 29 Poland POL 563
38 Cristina Antolín 22 Spain ESP 557