Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wolf Creek Shooting Complex, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 27, 1996
Date Finished: July 27, 1996

Gold: FRA Jean-Pierre Amat
Silver: KAZ Sergey Belyayev
Bronze: AUT Wolfram Waibel, Jr.

Summary

In the preliminary round, Jean-Pierre Amat (FRA) and Sergey Belyayev (KAZ) led with 1,175. Belyayev had won silver in the English match only two days before, while Amat had won bronze in the air rifle at Wolf Creek. But in the final Belyayev could not keep pace with Amat who won the gold by 1.6 points.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Jean-Pierre Amat 34 France FRA Gold 1,273.9
2 Sergey Belyayev 36 Kazakhstan KAZ Silver 1,272.3
3 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. 26 Austria AUT Bronze 1,269.6
4 Goran Maksimović 32 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1,268.8
5 Jozef Gönci 22 Slovakia SVK 1,267.7
6 Rob Harbison 30 United States USA 1,267.7
7 Václav Bečvář 39 Czech Republic CZE 1,264.0
8 Sergey Martynov 28 Belarus BLR 1,263.9
9 Rajmond Debevec 33 Slovenia SLO 1,166
10T Glenn Dubis 37 United States USA 1,165
10T Maik Eckhardt 26 Germany GER 1,165
10T Ning Lijia 31 China CHN 1,165
13T Thomas Farnik 29 Austria AUT 1,164
13T Juha Hirvi 36 Finland FIN 1,164
13T Artyom Khadzhibekov 26 Russia RUS 1,164
13T Hrachya Petikyan 36 Armenia ARM 1,164
13T Guy Starik 31 Israel ISR 1,164
18T Milan Bakeš 33 Czech Republic CZE 1,163
18T Vyacheslav Bochkaryov 28 Russia RUS 1,163
18T Nedžad Fazlija 28 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1,163
18T Lee Eun-Cheol 29 South Korea KOR 1,163
22T Peter Gabrielsson 35 Sweden SWE 1,162
22T Jaco Henn 21 South Africa RSA 1,162
22T Robert Kraskowski 28 Poland POL 1,162
22T Boris Polak 42 Israel ISR 1,162
26 Oleh Mykhailov 28 Ukraine UKR 1,161
27 Zsolt Vári 27 Hungary HUN 1,160
28T Nils Petter Håkedal 28 Norway NOR 1,158
28T Jens Harskov Loczi 32 Denmark DEN 1,158
28T Anatoly Klimenko 32 Belarus BLR 1,158
28T Masaru Yanagida 26 Japan JPN 1,158
32T Tadeusz Czerwiński 31 Poland POL 1,157
32T Yury Lomov 32 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1,157
32T Andi Zumbach 26 Switzerland SUI 1,157
35T Roger Chassat 33 France FRA 1,156
35T Stevan Pletikosić 24 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1,156
37T Jorge González 39 Spain ESP 1,155
37T Christian Klees 28 Germany GER 1,155
37T Naoki Kurita 24 Japan JPN 1,155
40 Cha Yeong-Cheol 36 South Korea KOR 1,154
41 Harald Stenvaag 43 Norway NOR 1,153
42 Chen Xianjun 22 China CHN 1,148
43 Michel Dion 37 Canada CAN 1,145
44 Ángel Velarte 25 Argentina ARG 1,142
45 Ricardo Rusticucci 50 Argentina ARG 1,139