Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Men's Free Pistol, 50 metres

Shooting at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wolf Creek Shooting Complex, Atlanta, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 23, 1996

Gold: RUS Boris Kokorev
Silver: BLR Igor Basinsky
Bronze: ITA Roberto Di Donna

Summary

In the preliminary round, Boris Kokorev (RUS) led the Italians Roberto Di Donna and Vigilio Fait by one point, 570-569. But they completely collapsed in the final, with Fait dropping to fifth place, and Di Donna barely holding on to win the bronze. Kokorev shot 96.4 in the final to win by over four points over Belarusian Igor Basinsky, who had the highest score in the final.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal TP
1 Boris Kokorev 37 Russia RUS Gold 666.4
2 Igor Basinsky 33 Belarus BLR Silver 662.0
3 Roberto Di Donna 27 Italy ITA Bronze 661.8
4 Konstantin Lukashik 20 Belarus BLR 660.1
5 Vigilio Fait 33 Italy ITA 659.8
6 Wang Yifu 35 China CHN 659.3
7 Martin Tenk 24 Czech Republic CZE 657.7
8 Sergio Sánchez 25 Guatemala GUA 657.1
9T Shukhrat Akhmedov 33 Uzbekistan UZB 563
9T Jerzy Pietrzak 34 Poland POL 563
11T Franck Dumoulin 24 France FRA 560
11T Kim Seong-Jun 28 South Korea KOR 560
11T Masaru Nakashige 32 Japan JPN 560
11T Marek Nowak 29 Poland POL 560
15 Stanislav Jirkal 40 Czech Republic CZE 559
16T Aleksandr Danilov 26 Russia RUS 558
16T Bernardo Tovar 45 Colombia COL 558
16T Alex Tripolski 34 Israel ISR 558
19 Kolyo Zakhariev 28 Bulgaria BUL 557
20T Sorin Babii 32 Romania ROU 556
20T Ján Fabo 33 Slovakia SVK 556
20T Tanyu Kiryakov 33 Bulgaria BUL 556
20T Viktor Makarov 31 Ukraine UKR 556
20T Yury Melentyev 31 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 556
25T Ben Amonette 41 United States USA 555
25T Oleksandr Blizniuchenko 45 Ukraine UKR 555
25T Ragnar Skanåker 62 Sweden SWE 555
28T Gérard Fernandez 53 France FRA 553
28T Zoltán Papanitz 29 Hungary HUN 553
30T Phil Adams 50 Australia AUS 552
30T Constantin Tărloiu 35 Romania ROU 552
30T Xu Dan 27 China CHN 552
33 Zsolt Karacs 29 Hungary HUN 551
34 Tu Tsai-Hsing 46 Chinese Taipei TPE 550
35T Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-Bauer 28 Germany GER 549
35T Ben Sandstrom 40 Australia AUS 549
37T Artur Gevorgjan 30 Germany GER 548
37T Kim Seong-Jun 22 South Korea KOR 548
39 Neal Caloia 26 United States USA 544
40T Pål Hembre 33 Norway NOR 542
40T Surin Klomjai 45 Thailand THA 542
42 Lennart Andersson 38 Sweden SWE 538
43 Jakkrit Panichpatikum 23 Thailand THA 536
44 Trịnh Quốc Việt 29 Vietnam VIE 535
45 Jaspal Rana 20 India IND 534