You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1996 Atlanta > Sailing > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 23, 1996
Date Finished: July 31, 1996
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best nine of eleven scores to count for final placement.

Gold: BRA Robert Scheidt
Silver: GBR Ben Ainslie
Bronze: NOR Peer Moberg

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Robert Scheidt 23 Brazil BRA Gold 26.0 92.0
2 Ben Ainslie 19 Great Britain GBR Silver 37.0 122.0
3 Peer Moberg 25 Norway NOR Bronze 46.0 78.0
4 Michael Blackburn 25 Australia AUS 48.0 92.0
5 Stefan Warkalla 31 Germany GER 54.0 126.0
6 John Harrysson 28 Sweden SWE 55.0 108.0
7 Vasco Serpa 24 Portugal POR 74.0 147.0
8 Thomas Johanson 27 Finland FIN 78.0 111.0
9 Santiago Lange 34 Argentina ARG 79.0 159.0
10 Hamish Pepper 25 New Zealand NZL 84.0 162.0
11 Mark Lyttle 33 Ireland IRL 88.0 202.0
12 Francesco Bruni 23 Italy ITA 90.0 171.0
13 Serge Kats 24 Netherlands NED 98.0 212.0
14 Franz Urlesberger 23 Austria AUT 122.0 175.0
15 Guillaume Florent 22 France FRA 136.0 218.0
16 Dave Hibberd 30 South Africa RSA 138.0 198.0
17 Jens Eckardt 28 Denmark DEN 142.0 230.0
18 Philippe Bergmans 22 Belgium BEL 144.0 197.0
19 Luis Echenique 24 Chile CHI 158.0 246.0
20 Aleksandr Zelenovsky 23 Belarus BLR 163.0 229.0
21 Nick Adamson 27 United States USA 164.0 278.0
22 Antón Garrote 23 Spain ESP 172.0 265.0
23 Kim Ho-Gon 25 South Korea KOR 173.0 240.0
24 Peter Šaraškin 28 Estonia EST 176.0 239.0
25 Robert Hirst 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 192.0 263.0
26 Rod Davies 26 Canada CAN 194.0 279.0
27 Dimitrios Theodorakis 25 Greece GRE 203.0 264.0
28 Tomoyuki Sasaki 32 Japan JPN 212.0 285.0
29 Andrey Kirilyuk 27 Russia RUS 212.0 280.0
30 Ricardo Fabini 29 Uruguay URU 216.0 311.0
31 Tamás Eszes 20 Hungary HUN 234.0 348.0
32 Cao Xiaobo 29 China CHN 241.0 311.0
33 Antonio Goeters 23 Mexico MEX 265.0 350.0
34 Paul Dielemans 39 Netherlands Antilles AHO 267.0 366.0
35 Rodion Luka 23 Ukraine UKR 274.0 375.0
36 Ben Tan 28 Singapore SIN 284.0 382.0
37 Kevin Lim 19 Malaysia MAS 300.0 389.0
38 Allan Julie 19 Seychelles SEY 305.0 409.0
39 John van Batenburg Stafford 28 Cayman Islands CAY 318.0 415.0
40 Alp Alpagut 22 Turkey TUR 328.0 409.0
41 John Tabone 37 Malta MLT 337.0 432.0
42 Malcolm Smith 37 Bermuda BER 338.0 429.0
43 Karl James 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 340.0 446.0
44 Brett Chivers 19 Guam GUM 340.0 435.0
45 Michael Green 42 Saint Lucia LCA 342.0 428.0
46 Yang Fung 27 Hong Kong HKG 357.0 451.0
47 Robert Dunkley 47 Bahamas BAH 379.0 473.0
48 Horia Ispaş 35 Romania ROU 394.0 508.0
49 Khalifa Al-Hitmi 36 Qatar QAT 397.0 511.0
50 Gastón Vedani 19 Ecuador ECU 399.0 506.0
51 Mohamed Al-Sada 39 Bahrain BRN 429.0 543.0
52 Rodney Reader 35 Barbados BAR 444.0 558.0
53 Constantino Scarpetta 19 Paraguay PAR 450.0 564.0
54 Tiko Crofoot 17 Fiji FIJ 463.0 577.0
55 Mohamed Youssef 31 Djibouti DJI 469.0 583.0
56 Luca Belluzzi 19 San Marino SMR 477.0 591.0