Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Nine

Sailing at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Venue(s): Wassaw Sound, Savannah, Georgia
Date Started: July 29, 1996
Date Finished: July 29, 1996

Gold: BRA Robert Scheidt
Silver: GBR Ben Ainslie
Bronze: NOR Peer Moberg

Race Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Robert Scheidt 23 Brazil BRA 1.0
2 Santiago Lange 34 Argentina ARG 2.0
3 Peer Moberg 25 Norway NOR 3.0
4 Thomas Johanson 27 Finland FIN 4.0
5 Stefan Warkalla 31 Germany GER 5.0
6 Franz Urlesberger 23 Austria AUT 6.0
7 Michael Blackburn 25 Australia AUS 7.0
8 Francesco Bruni 23 Italy ITA 8.0
9 John Harrysson 28 Sweden SWE 9.0
10 Mark Lyttle 33 Ireland IRL 10.0
11 Tamás Eszes 20 Hungary HUN 11.0
12 Vasco Serpa 24 Portugal POR 12.0
13 Jens Eckardt 28 Denmark DEN 13.0
14 Guillaume Florent 22 France FRA 14.0
15 Aleksandr Zelenovsky 23 Belarus BLR 15.0
16 Ben Ainslie 19 Great Britain GBR 16.0
17 Antón Garrote 23 Spain ESP 17.0
18 Peter Šaraškin 28 Estonia EST 18.0
19 Serge Kats 24 Netherlands NED 19.0
20 Robert Hirst 24 British Virgin Islands IVB 20.0
21 Hamish Pepper 25 New Zealand NZL 21.0
22 Andrey Kirilyuk 27 Russia RUS 22.0
23 Antonio Goeters 23 Mexico MEX 23.0
24 Paul Dielemans 39 Netherlands Antilles AHO 24.0
25 Dimitrios Theodorakis 25 Greece GRE 25.0
26 Rod Davies 26 Canada CAN 26.0
27 Nick Adamson 27 United States USA 27.0
28 Philippe Bergmans 22 Belgium BEL 28.0
29 Dave Hibberd 30 South Africa RSA 29.0
30 Tomoyuki Sasaki 32 Japan JPN 30.0
31 Luis Echenique 24 Chile CHI 31.0
32 Kim Ho-Gon 25 South Korea KOR 32.0
33 Alp Alpagut 22 Turkey TUR 33.0
34 Allan Julie 19 Seychelles SEY 34.0
35 Ricardo Fabini 29 Uruguay URU 35.0
36 Rodion Luka 23 Ukraine UKR 36.0
37 Khalifa Al-Hitmi 36 Qatar QAT 37.0
38 Cao Xiaobo 29 China CHN 38.0
39 Ben Tan 28 Singapore SIN 39.0
40 Kevin Lim 19 Malaysia MAS 40.0
41 Robert Dunkley 47 Bahamas BAH 41.0
42 Michael Green 42 Saint Lucia LCA 42.0
43 Malcolm Smith 37 Bermuda BER 43.0
44 Brett Chivers 19 Guam GUM 44.0
45 Horia Ispaş 35 Romania ROU 45.0
46 John Tabone 37 Malta MLT 46.0
47 Yang Fung 27 Hong Kong HKG 47.0
48 Gastón Vedani 19 Ecuador ECU 48.0
49 Karl James 29 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 49.0
50 Mohamed Al-Sada 39 Bahrain BRN 50.0
51 Constantino Scarpetta 19 Paraguay PAR 51.0
52 John van Batenburg Stafford 28 Cayman Islands CAY 52.0
53 Tiko Crofoot 17 Fiji FIJ 53.0
54 Rodney Reader 35 Barbados BAR 54.0
55 Luca Belluzzi 19 San Marino SMR 55.0
56 Mohamed Youssef 31 Djibouti DJI 56.0